Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trafic Re-Routing...

Posted on 2004-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello, I work behind a firewall that prevents you to going to a specfic web site, however my job and duties require me to visit this web site, is how i want to do it is, i want to run a program (server) on my home computer make it as a server, and type in my ip address but somehow my computer re-directs me to that web site, and i interact with that web site via my computer (a program (server) runing)
0
Comment
Question by:wd006451
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10679357
You're talking about a Proxy Server.  Something like this:  http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/proxy.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 10679559
This is called a "proxy".

If accessing that site is necessary for your job, your boss should have a chat with the firewall admin's boss.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 10681981
I would agree with PennGwyn.  If you require access to a specific site or set of sites that have been blocked you should speak with your boss to have your login exempt from the block.  Depending on what hardware/software your company is using this shouldn't be too difficult to setup.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
brett273 earned 80 total points
ID: 10684231
If you have Windows XP at home you can enable Remote Desktop and connect to your machine from work:

This procedure assumes/requires a few things:

First, you need to have a broadband connection.

Second, you need to know the IP address your ISP is giving you (most of the time it's DHCP so it will change frequently.

Third, if you user a router/firewall at home you will need to forward port 3389 to you PC (this is the port Remote Desktop uses)

Fourth, you need to be able to get OUT of your company's network on port 3389

To enable Remote Desktop, Right-Click My computer, Properties. Pick the Remote Tab and check the bottom box.

From work, if you have Windows XP, simply click Start->Programs->Accessories->Communications->Remote Desktop Connection

Type in the IP address you obtained in the above steps, and PRESTO, you will be able to log in to your home machine as if you were there.

Now you may not satisfy all of these requirements, of course. Here are a few alternatives:

If you have windows 2000/98/ME at work you can download the Terminal Services Client (same thing, older name) Get it here:

http://downloads-zdnet.com.com/3000-2178-10179939.html

Another alternative is VNC, a utility that does basically the same thing. Get it here:

http://www.realvnc.com/download.html

Granted this is a somewhat complicated way to do a very simple hing, but it is a solution nevertheless. I do agree with the other posters; however, you should first simply ask your "IT Guys" if you can have permission to get to the site. That's the easiest solution of all :)

Hope this helps, and If I left out any impoirtant poitns, feel free to ask!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:clear100-com
ID: 10684411
Thanks, but that is what im using right now,.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wd006451
ID: 10684441
sorry, that was my personal account, i use the wd006451 along with everyone else at work, so incase your wondering why clear100-com posted a comment

But yes, i do use remote desktop now.
0