Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HELPSVC.EXE using 90+% CPU Utilization

Posted on 2004-03-25
9
Medium Priority
?
106,973 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I have a user whos HELPSVC.EXE loads itself (he is not opening Windows Help) and starts maxing out his CPU.  Normally happens everyday after machine has been on for a few hours.  I have not been able to establish any possible causes.


Thank you,
Ben (VSACIT)

-------------------------------------------------
Machine Specs:
MPC T2000 2.5G Laptop
1 Gig RAM
Windows XP SP1
Updates recent from 1 month ago

Common apps:
  Office 2002
  IBM Client Access V5R2
  IBM WDSC Suite (v5.0)
0
Comment
Question by:VSACIT
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10677010
Hi VSACIT,

I would like to find out if this is the legal helpsvc.exe or something different. Can you use this tool and post the logfile:
http://209.133.47.200/~merijn/files/HijackThis.exe

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10677055
Looks like it is part of help and support in xp

http:Q_20822905.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:VSACIT
ID: 10677310
LucF,

Can you explain this HijackThis applications?  I work for a business and I personally find that application to be "shady" at the least.  Can you define how HelpSVC could be illegal?  I thought it was was related to the Windows Help service.

Sunray,

Thanks for the suggestion, but I have looked through http:Q_20822905.html and found serveral attempts and no real resolution.  I have tried all of them and am waiting for the user to let me know when it breaks again.

Thanks,
Ben (VSACIT)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 1500 total points
ID: 10677386
Here you can see what hijackthis is for:
http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/htlogtutorial.html

also 209.133.47.200 is the IP address of spywareinfo.com but I'm giving the IP-address as spywareinfo is being blasted by a DDoS at the moment. You can also download (if you don't trust it) hijackthis from here:

http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/files/HijackThis.exe

LucF
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10677418
VSACIT,

Try fixing help and support using this http://www.dougknox.com/xp/scripts_desc/fixwinxphelp.htm

and I donot think helpsvc.exe is a bad one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VSACIT
ID: 10686813
Thank you, I was able to use the HijackThis utility to find a new application that was doubly installed and loading 2 services and 2 executables.

Ben (VSACIT)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10686857
Glad to help Ben.

LucF
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BlazerMan
ID: 11924005
This issue was resolved with SP1.
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=839017

Or you can simply turn off the Help and Support service from Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Services
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ntwrkadmn
ID: 14857763
I have the same exact problem, just started out of no where. What a crock of....

So what is it I do when this happens, my server is running so slow it's hard to be productive.
0