Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add 80GB Drive to Existing 18GB Drive

Posted on 2004-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am working on a Dell OptiPlex GX240 for someone:
- W2K wtih one 18 GB Drive as c:
- One internal zip drive.
- One internal cd rom
- One external 4mm tape drive
- A lot of important information on this computer.

I've been looking for a way to slave the new 80GB drive and then extend the c: partition to include the 80BG of space. Is this possible?
This seems to me like to least possible risk solution, since there will be no reinstalling windows, restoring from backup, etc.  I can keep the current OS and data intact and just "add" the new drive.

If my proposed solution isn't possible then any suggestions or tips for the next best (least risk) way of going about adding this new 80GB drive would be appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:evco
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
IX_LongBow earned 1000 total points
ID: 10677440
My suggestion is use Norton ghost to image the 18gb drive using the image to disk function. Start with adding the 80GB disk as a slave to the PC. Boot up with floppy. Run ghost.exe and image the disk. then remove the 18gb disk and put the 80GB disk in as the master.
http://www.symantec.com/sabu/ghost/ghost_personal/


LB
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 10677608
I don't think you should try to extend the old drive partition.  Cloning it to the new drive would be my choice, and ghost, as mentioned above, is a good way.  XClone, I believe, will also do it.  I would break the 80 into 10GB and 70GB partitions, though, so that the system files can sit on the 10 and everything else on the 70.  This will let you backup your system easily in case something corrupts it, or a bad driver gets installed.  You can use ghost to create periodic images that are guaranteed to work as a backup, and you can use the old 18GB drive for that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:evco
ID: 10677955
Ok great! Thank you both.

I will split points between the two of you, since I am about to leave to go install the drive.

Thanks for the quick response too!
0