Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to perform a consistency check?

Posted on 2004-03-25
9
Medium Priority
?
31,649 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi All,


There is a mailfile on our server which I cannot open because I get the error message that a consistency check is needed. I tried to compact and fixup it but the same error message appears. I selected the cluster in the Administrator and then selected 'in service' but it didn't help. Can you tell me the steps for a consistency check?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:verto33
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10677145
Proably some corrupt view indexes could also enforce this error

So try this command at console

Load UPDALL dbname -R

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 240 total points
ID: 10679204
try:
load fixup -F DBFILEPATH.nsf
0
 

Author Comment

by:verto33
ID: 10702181
Hi All,

I tried both of the commands and unfortunately this is the answer:

load fixup -F /data/mal1/xxx.nsf
database fixup process started
DbMarkCorrupt(Both BDB copies are corrupt), DB=/data/mal1/xxx.nsf TID=[19890:00002-00001]
Unable to fixup database
/data/mal1/xxx.nsf Invalid NSF version
Database fixup process shutdown

Do you have any idea?

Thanks,
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 135 total points
ID: 10705197
Invalid NSF version says that you have different ODS structure Like R6 and your are trying to use db tools from R5. Make sure you revert the ods struct. using compact -R option.



0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 240 total points
ID: 10707562
Of course, if it is an ODS problem, you will have to take the database file to a workstation or server that SUPPORTS the new ODS (6.5) in order to revert to the earlier ODS.

But, Invalid NSF version can also appear if the file is simply corrupt, and you will have to toss it in that case.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10969214
A new TA has been added to EE: Lotus Domino Admin (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Lotus_Domino_Admin/).

Since it's still rather empty we're looking for content for this TA. This should offer visitors a better chanche of finding answers to their questions.

This question, though not posted in a wrong TA, was a typical Lotus Domino Admin question. Therefore I'm moving it from Lotus Notes/Domino TA to Lotus Domino Admin TA.

CRAK
Page Editor
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10969218
Moved from Notes/Domino to Domino Admin TA.

CRAK
Page Editor
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:neryre
ID: 35213174
In addition to this question, would anyone know how long it would take to run fixup on a 10Gb database?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 35338479
It depends..I know you don't want to hear that ;-)

Compacting process considers binary and non-binary info to compress. So if you have attachements, images kind of stuff that can delay the compaction..

For 10GB it should really take a good amount of time. Not sure, in my days we were limited to 4GB only
0