Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

automatically locking a workstation

Posted on 2004-03-25
15
Medium Priority
?
1,571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Where is the setting (in registry or otherwise) to automatically lock a win2000/xp workstation after it has been inactive for a set amount of time?  I don't want to use a screensaver.  I know this is possible as some of my computers do this.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:lin28987
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10677032
>>Creating a Desktop Shortcut to Lock a Windows Workstation
To create the shortcut:
Right-click an empty area of the desktop, point to New, and then click Shortcut.
In the Create Shortcut Wizard, type %windir%\System32\rundll32.exe user32.dll,LockWorkStation in the Type the location of the item box, and then click Next. Note that LockWorkStation is case sensitive.
On the "Type a name for this shortcut" page, type Lock Workstation in the Type a name for this shortcut box, and then click Finish.
Right-click the shortcut you just made, and then click Properties.
Click the Shortcut tab, and then click Change Icon.
In the Change Icon dialog box, type %SystemRoot%\system32\SHELL32.dll in the Look for icons in this file box, and then click OK.
Browse through the available icons, and then select an icon that makes it easy for the users to identify that the shortcut is to be used to lock the workstation. Click the icon you want to use, and then click OK.
Click OK.
Double-click the shortcut, and note that the workstation automatically locks itself. The user must press CTRL+ALT_DELETE, and then type his or her credentials to unlock the workstation.
<<

ref:http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314969
0
 

Author Comment

by:lin28987
ID: 10677106
Thank you, however, I was wanting the system to lock after a predetermined amount of time.  Say 10 minutes of inactivity.  Someone metioned that I must implement a group policy???  I'm not sure if this is true or not.

Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10677318
I believe what you're asking may be limited TO as screensaver - although you can use the Windows Logon screensaver for this purpose -set it to secure to enable the Ctrl+Alt+Del sequence to unlock.
Read this PAQ:http:Q_20578240.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:4auHuk
ID: 10677345
To automatically lock workstation you should configure Screensaver and turn on "password protect" option.
Screensaver can be configured in Screensaver tab of Display properties.

You can also configure Screensaver with group policies:
User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Control Panel\Display
"Activate Screen Saver"
"Password protect the screen saver"
"Screen Saver timeout"
"Screen Saver executable name"


hth,
4auHuk
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:4auHuk
ID: 10677359
oops, too late... :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10677433
I just drilled down through my Group Policies to make sure, and I can not find any function that allows a lock other than using the screensaver, with password resume... and the power saving options...    I believe what is happening in your case is that you have the power savings time set, and upon resume it is asking for a password..  These are the only two ways I know of that you can lock a workstation..  Will look further...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10677449

This is the registry setting to enable the screen saver, set it to logon.scr and secure it.
Now when the 'screen saver' kicks in, it will appear that it's just locked the workstation (which it has, but using the logon screen saver)...

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop]
"ScreenSaveActive"="1"
"ScreenSaverIsSecure"="1"
"ScreenSaveTimeOut"="600"
"SCRNSAVE.EXE"="C:\\WINNT\\System32\\logon.scr"
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10677473
In other words, you have your systems set to go to standby, then upon resume, you have password set option enabled..

FE
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
4auHuk earned 300 total points
ID: 10677500
Just found a nice trick to accomplish this without screensaver.
This method uses sheduled tasks with "Only start this task if the computer is idle for x minutes" option configured.

How to make Win2K "Lock" after Period of Inactivity:
http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/zenworks/features/trenches/tr_lock_win2k_idle_zw.html
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10677536
4auHuk,
"slick sir...very slick..."
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10677602
Yea...  and from Novell too..  :)
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10677621
LOL
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:4auHuk
ID: 10677643
Thanks :)

"Figaro here, Figaro there..."
lol


~4auHuk
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10678471
lin28987 - if I may ask - why a "B" on this?
This is an excellent answer, IMHO...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10678536
Creative, too..
0