Solved

explain server client access licenses ( for Dummies )

Posted on 2004-03-25
5
358 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
We have about 60 users 40 of them are part of the domain and the rest just use the internet.
- two servers running windows 2000 server
- one of the two running exchange 2000
 
   first explain server client access licenses ( for Dummies ) ,
then tell me how many I need to purchase.


0
Comment
Question by:TylerP
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 30 total points
ID: 10677954
You need a client access license (or CAL) for every workstation that connects to the server. 40 are part of your domain so you need that many. The other 20 users that are not accessing the server but only the internet would not need CALs.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 10678090
CALs are like taxes. No two revenuers can fill out your tax forms and arrive at same answer. Same is ture for CALs where MS trains their sellers for a week minimum,  and still no two agree.  Know that you get two freebies per server. Servers require administration, and they are nice enough to also provide one for backup. So if only ten users access one server, that server needs only eight more CALs if you go count the server way. If you just by client licenses, they can be authorized access to all servers.  That's a starter for OS, but not much use or value. To run exchange, you have to go get more CALs for everyone who needs electronic mail.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TylerP
ID: 10678092
I have two servers, does this effect how many CAL I need?
I know this is not a hard question so I will only except a very thorough answer to my first question.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10679195
1 CAL for one client.

That one client can access as many server on your network as they please.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 10690431
C!
0