[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Address Book

Posted on 2004-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
we have 5 distribution groups.  only one security group is allowed to email these groups.  we need these 5 dirstibution groups hidden from the global address book from everyone in the company EXECPT from those people that are listed in the security group that can send mail to them.  

Exchange 2000 SP 3 on Windows Adv Server SP4.
0
Comment
Question by:xxgenius
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dstoker509 earned 1500 total points
ID: 10678145
GAL viewing is all or nothing as far as I am aware of.  Even with the groups hidden, you can email the SMTP address of the group without issues.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:xxgenius
ID: 10678166
yes, but if the address is hidden and the users does not remember the name, how would they pull up the name? i'm trying to avoid personal contacts.  i have to do as with the understanding that the user will forget the address of the distro group.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 10679257
You can create a public contact folder and setup the access right on the public folder.  This is a work-around, but if and when other users try to access that contact folder, they'll get an access-denied.

- Info
0