?
Solved

Win 98 taken over by shortcuts that cannot find a program

Posted on 2004-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
My win98 SE machine has been taken over by a process which says that a shortcut keeps looking for executable files, such as Morze1.exe, and several others with random character names, which cannot be found, resulting in error messages stopping the system all the time.
Someone else has asked about this,(I found it by putting Morze1 into Google search)  but I cannot find the answer on your site.

I have restored the registry, and find that entries continue to be placed in the CurrentUsers\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Current Version\Run section.

Any help would be appreciated.  I note that in trying to register for this site, which looks useful, I was asked for a credit card - I am reluctant to do this as I do not know who you are.

Regards

David
0
Comment
Question by:David_J_Shaw
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 252 total points
ID: 10677306
Hi David_J_Shaw,

Check for ad/spyware:
Ad-aware :                          http://www.spychecker.com/download/download_adaware.html
Spybot Search and Destroy : http://www.spychecker.com/download/download_spybot.html

Scan for virusses:
http://www3.ca.com/threatinfo/virusinfo/scan.aspx

If you still have no luck, use this tool and post the logfile:
Hijackthis : http://209.133.47.200/~merijn/files/HijackThis.exe

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:activematx
ID: 10682672
If it is not adware or spyware, try doing a virus scan as well.

Then look at what is in your start-up folder

or registry > run
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 248 total points
ID: 10686768
0