Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I make my form streach over all the screen?

Posted on 2004-03-25
12
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi guys....
How can I make my form streach over all the screen?
also over taskbar like games .

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:peruzzi
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
shaneholmes earned 80 total points
ID: 10677574
set the form windowstate property  to wsmaximized & BorderStyle to "bsNone"


procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
var
 TaskBar: HWND;
Begin
 TaskBar := FindWindow('Shell_TrayWnd', nil);
ShowWindow(TaskBar, SW_HIDE);
end;

procedure TForm1.FormDestroy(Sender: TObject);
var
 TaskBar: HWND;
Begin
 TaskBar := FindWindow('Shell_TrayWnd', nil);ShowWindow(TaskBar, SW_SHOW);
end;
end.

Shane
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 10677768
form1.height := screen.height;
form1.width := screen.width;
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10677839
peruzzi,

I would recommend you  place a temporary button on the form with

Close;

in the OnClick event,

then you can remove he button when your done developing your application
or when you have added an alternative method of exiting the application.

Shane
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 10677935
peruzzi
1. If You hide the taskbar like Shane advice there will be no taskbar when You switch from your application to another using Alt+Tab.
2. It is also possible to close your application by Alt+F4
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10677976
WHen you clsoe the form, you get the task bar back, see my code above

What are you trying to do here mokule?

Shane
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 10678121
I didn't talk about closing application, but switching to another.
Am I not right?
Excuse me Shane but I don't understand Your question.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10678163
Well, if i understand you correctly, you say that with my solution, you can't Alt-Tab to other apps! - and I say you can!

Shane
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 10678206
No You don't understand me.
I've just said that WHEN You switch the task bar is hidden. Nothing more.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10678284
Right, thats correct.....

Shane
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hypoviax
ID: 10683478
Very easy. You don't need to do all this other fancy stuff just set the properties of the form:

- Windowstate - wsmaximised
- BorderStyle - bsnone

And if you want to have it ontop of all programs set

-FormStyle - Fsstayontop

. To bring the program to the top call

formx.bringtofront

Regards,

Hypoviax
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10683506
Whats makes yours more simple then mokule's

form1.height := screen.height;
form1.width := screen.width;

Shane
0
 

Author Comment

by:peruzzi
ID: 10685759
Hi Guys
thanks for you

peruzzi
0