Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

running a program regardless of user log ins

Posted on 2004-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a program that i wrote that runs on a windows 2000 server that is also used by a handfull of users. The object of the program is to allow users i don't want /can't get to the server to print out reports from data on the server to a printer near them fro a remote terminal / pc. The program works fine. but now i am told that they are going to restricting access to the server and users will have to log on and off and will be logged of automatically if they forget to. So now my program could be off for minutes to days while no on is logged in.
Q. Part one
How can i run my program while windows is running even if no on logs in?
Qpart 2
Will the local users/administrator be able to inter act with the program, terminate, re start the program with out a reboot?
Thanks
Fayette
0
Comment
Question by:fayette
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1000 total points
ID: 10677513
1) srvany may be able to provide this for you by running as a system service: http://www.liutilities.com/products/wintaskspro/processlibrary/srvany/

2) I'd say "no", at least not interatively from the desktop - remote manipulation may be available using PSKill or similar from a remote client (part of PSTools: http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/pstools.shtml)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:khashayar01
ID: 10689027
Hi
The only way to run a program without login is to install it as a service. there is a untility available from microsoft for doing so. or u can leave the server logged on all the time but assign a password to the screen saver which can make it look like the logon screen
0