Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web Development Software Rating

Posted on 2004-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Which web development software is best suited for a beginner needing to get professional results? and what critical elements are important to note when evaluating the different types of software?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jwarren305
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 500 total points
ID: 10679616
Notepad and several browsers.

You will learn just ablut zero if you jump into tools before you learn how the pieces of a web page work and fit together.  You need to learn and undestand at the very minimum HTML, CSS and JavaScript.  If you cannot develop with hand coding you will never be able to do anything with development tools beyond the limits imposed by the tool itself.  You will end up another of the thousands of developers churning out page after boring page of vin ordinaire.  Learn how it works and how to make the technology take you out to the edges and you will be able to build sites with real impact, real value, real creativity.

Start with the tutorials and other learning aids here:

http://www.w3schools.com/

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:QLJ
ID: 10683511
Well, you will need to know the basic programming language like HTML to debug your codes. but if you are really not into programming, dreamweaver MX is the way to go. Minimum coding to yield maximum results. But note it is still essential to know how it works.. like COBOLdinosaur had put it!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 10689099
Which is why you want to avoid a WYSIWYG editor like FrontPage.  On the other hand, Evrsoft's 1st Page is free and looks alot like HomeSite.  I consider it a great editor for the beginner.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 10693343
>If you cannot develop with hand coding you will never be able to do anything with development tools beyond the limits imposed by the tool itself.

Completely true. But if you don't want to spend the next few months trying to put together 2 + 2, you should get something very useful like Macromedia Dreamweaver MX, perhaps the whole Macromedia studio. With that and a Premium suscription to EE you'll be designing web pages in a week.

You'll eventually (whenever you get serious and try to do something useful) need to learn at least to medium level the basic technologies that hold the web together: HTML, CSS, Javascript and ASP or PHP + some database of your choice.

In my opinion, you should get yourself at least something like Dreamweaver or Frontpage and start learning HTML and CSS as you go. Then when things get serious with user registrations and other database driven designs you'll have to learn some server side scripting (ASP, PHP or anything you like). By that time you'll be the one answering this questions ;).

Esopo.

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 10695151
>>>But if you don't want to spend the next few months trying to put together 2 + 2, you should get something very useful like Macromedia Dreamweaver MX, perhaps the whole Macromedia studio.

A good way to pick up bad habits and generate a lot of trash code.  You will end up absolutely convinced that 2+2 = 5  just like other web developers who have never learned to do it right, are convince that the generated trash they dump on the web is the coolest thing going  Other than the fact that the generated code for ALL tools is  non-standard,  unmaintainable, unreliable, and inefficient it is just perfect.

If all you and to do is a personal home page, or cheap work for a few local businesses it does not matter.  If you want to do it forfessionally and make a good living at it.  Learn the basics, I don't of any engineers that did not have to master the basic math before they got to work with the neat tools.  Why would developing software be any different.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 10708274
Glad we could help. Thanks for the A. :^)

Cd&
0