Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

need help with simple View select statement

Posted on 2004-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello all,

I rarely use the designer so I need some help creating some new views for my app.

Basically I have one field called TS_ISO which has a few different options "TS16496", "ISO-14001", "8D", I already have a select statement which will split these up but I also want to select docs which have certain numbers in a text field named "level" which shows the importance of a document.

How can I have these documents be split by the TS_ISO field well also showing only the selected numbers from the text field?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DWR
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10677690
Have the second column categorized and put this formula

@if (level ="1";"Importance";level="2";"not important";"may be importnat")

u can change the text according to the level

Partha
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10677714
Use Select formula like this

Select TS_ISO *= "TS16496" : "ISO-14001" : "8D" & Level *= 1:2:3

In the column formula you can use @IF Statement to filter out other content and show only what you want .. But your selection formula above decides what docs will be shown in this view

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:DWR
ID: 10678301
Sorry I should have specified that the level is only part of the field, the fields are semi smart numbers formatted as such "100-XX-ZZ" "200-XX-ZZ" Where 100= low importance, 200= moderate importance and so on up to 500.

 -XX- is the auditor ref # for who is assigned the audit responsibility for this (not important for select statement) and ZZ is the reference# for the department which is assigned reposbility. (also not used here).

Sorry for not being clear on my first post I should have mentioned the number was only part of the field.

Thanks for your help so far guys!
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
p_partha earned 500 total points
ID: 10678331
as i said earlier have this as a second  categorized column
@if (@left(level;3) ="100";"low importance";@left(level;3) ="200";"Moderate";"High importance")
0
 

Author Comment

by:DWR
ID: 10678404
OK, so use @left to return just the importance, sounds good I'll give it a try and fill you in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DWR
ID: 10678515
Worked perfectly Partha.

Thanks for both of your input and help with this.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10678911
Thx for the points :)

Partha
0