Solved

Problems with Outlook web access

Posted on 2004-03-25
37
1,919 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
When you login to an exchange server via outlook web access, you have to enter your username/pass/domain. Yet I am missing the domain box ...

I have tried domain\username, but that does not work either

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:MrBean
  • 21
  • 6
  • 5
  • +4
37 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
The OWA box is part of the domain/a member of the domain?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WSFR_Admin
Comment Utility
I either do the domain\user and pass
or just do the user and pass and leave domain blank.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrBean
Comment Utility
"The OWA box is part of the domain/a member of the domain?"

Im sorry, but what? OWA?

WSFR_Admin,
- I've tried that as well with no luck ...

Where should I go from here? i've checked my profile in active directory setup, and its identical to everyone else

0
 

Author Comment

by:MrBean
Comment Utility
Ok, I may have found my problem ...

My x.400 adress is not correct. No one else has the ADMD field filled in, but I do. If I attempt to remove it, I get the following error :

ADMD (administrative management domain) is a required field for the x.400 address.

ID no:c10312ea
Microsoft Active Directory - Exchange Extension

I have attempted to recreated my active directory profile to no avail.

Any thoughts?

0
 

Author Comment

by:MrBean
Comment Utility
Ok, all I had to do was put a space in that field.

Yet I still cant access my email via the web ...

OWA - outlook web access right?

Still not having any luck
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spareticus
Comment Utility
if this is 2k or later domain, you can try username@domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrBean
Comment Utility
tried that ... no go :(
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
Comment Utility
Make certain your IE security settings are set below medium for the web zone in which the OWA server exists.  (It may be best to "trust" that particular server.)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rhettlee
Comment Utility
What exchange are you using? Have tried checking the authentication methods in IIS? Your suppose to define there the realm and the domain that you will use right?

Well its just a suggestion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrBean
Comment Utility
rhettlee - how do i find out what exchange im using? pretty sure its 2000? also, where do i check the auth methods in iis?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NTGuru705
Comment Utility
There are two things that happen in OWA...

You enter the mailbox name (mailbox alias) and then you are prompted for security credentials... oviously these credentials need permissions on that Mailbox in particular or they need to have inherited them from an upper level setting.. such as perhaps the account is a service account admin.

Can you explain a little more of your environement to us so that we may be better able to help you with this one?

OWA is running on a member server? a DC perhaps?
What version of Exchange are you running on?
OWA works for all but one account?
The account you are logging into have you verified that the alias name you are using is correct for the mailbox?

Thanks and hopefully we can help you with this one.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrBean
Comment Utility
NTGuru705,

We never had to create any profile or anything in exchange. I was simply created in active directory.

Yes, I am the only person in the company that can not access their web email. I can open my email while on the network via ms outlook just fine.

What version are you looking for? The server? How do I find that out? Yes, my alias is the same as the mailbox alias (that is, the alias thats located in exchange setup under active directoy)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrBean
Comment Utility
Supposively random people in the company have problems hear and there with the OWA. I am being asked to fix this ... everyone says it works fine 90% of the time, but there are occurences where it temporarily doesnt work!? Great, where can I possibly start to look?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NTGuru705
Comment Utility
Is OWA running on a member of domain controller?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrBean
Comment Utility
NTGuru705, I beileve so, but how do I find out what is and what is not a domain controller?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NTGuru705
Comment Utility
There are many ways... one easy way would be:
In AD you can see the OUs..  if you have not changed things around the default is Domain Controllers and Computers.. in the respective group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrBean
Comment Utility
I used to think I was pretty good with computers ... but no, I am not :(

"In AD you can see the OUs.."

AD, OU?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NTGuru705
Comment Utility
Sorry..

Active Directory... OU is short for Organizational Unit

Go into Active Directory Users and Computers.. there are sub folders there.. one would be computers another domain controllers and another users... if it is a DC (Domain Controllers) then it will be in that folder if you have not moved it.  Another way is if you have Active Directory Users and Computers application then you are on a DC.  Another way is if when you log in you can only log into the domain.. then you are on a DC.. if you can select the domain OR the computer then it is a Member Server.

Thnx
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrBean
Comment Utility
Yes, it is a domain controller

Where now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrBean
Comment Utility
I followed this to the T

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;327843&Product=exch2k

Except for restarting the services ... a bit worried about doing so ...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NTGuru705
Comment Utility
Why you concerned about restarting the IIS server? If you are just restart the server.. : ) Will accompish the same thing..
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrBean
Comment Utility
Yeah, but its our file / mail / dns server ... unsure to as what effects it may have. That and I know a couple people might stillbe at work
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
Restart it at 2am in the morning. Thats why I have had to sometimes. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NTGuru705
Comment Utility
You can scheculed these type things if you like using the schedule service... just write a bat file

net stop servicename
net start servicename

Just fyi
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrBean
Comment Utility
Still no go ..... any other thoughts?

I have compared my account to many others, and they are exactly the same ... what the hell?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrBean
Comment Utility
Checked the eventviewer of the mail server :

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      W3SVC
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      100
Date:            3/30/2004
Time:            3:16:23 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAIL1
Description:
The server was unable to logon the Windows NT account 'abean' due to the following error: Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.  The data is the error code.
For additional information specific to this message please visit the Microsoft Online Support site located at: http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
Data:
0000: 2e 05 00 00               ....    



Yet, my login works fine anywhere on the domain. As well as my local internal email works. What now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrBean
Comment Utility
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;253204

The Allow IIS to Control Password is enabled ...

What now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrBean
Comment Utility
If you continue to receive the event viewer error, then clear Allow IIS to Control Password (Windows 2000) or Enable Automatic Password Synchronization (Windows NT 4), and manually set the password to a known value in both the Internet Service Manager and the User Manager for Windows.

Why would I need to do this? I am the ONLY person in the company that is having this issue ...

And can someone please explain to me what this IUSR_MAIL is all about?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
Its an Exchange system account.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
Its an Exchange system account.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
>> Why would I need to do this? I am the ONLY person in the company that is having this issue ...

Eh? I thought you said the following in a previous post....

>> Supposively random people in the company have problems hear and there with the OWA. I am being asked to fix this ... everyone says it works fine 90% of the time....

0
 

Author Comment

by:MrBean
Comment Utility
>> Supposively random people in the company have problems hear and there with the OWA. I am being asked to fix this ... everyone says it works fine 90% of the time....

- Yes, thats what I've been told ... yet everytime I have some access their web email, it works fine. Me on the other hand though, I am completely unable to access it ...

Any thoughts on what to do next?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrBean
Comment Utility
So I created a new user in active directory and associated an exchange mailbox. Low and behold, I can login to OWA without problems.

So, I deleted and re-created my profile, and yet the same problem persists. What am I missing? Besides recreating my profile in active directory users, what else is holding onto some of my information?

Please help!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rhettlee earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Check your account if you are a member of a group/OU thats been explicitly denied to access exchange via OWA.

If i'm not mistaking permissions are cumulative right? except for DENY permission which will override anything.

Just for experimentation the new user you created give him membership to all the groups your account is a member of then check if that account(new user) will encounter the problems you've been encountering.

0
 

Author Comment

by:MrBean
Comment Utility
The thing is though, I made this new user, along with my new account, and their permissions and identical ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrBean
Comment Utility
Found something interesting ...

In the IIS mmc console, if I look at the mail box's ... I have 3, and I can't open any of them?

Same thing for under exadmin \ domain \ mbx ...

Any thoughts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrBean
Comment Utility
So, through AD, I deleted my mailbox, and removed all exchange attributes. Recreated my mailbox, and now I am no longer in the global address book?

Still unable to access OWA. Still unable to delete the folders for my mailbox's on the mail server. When I opened Outlook after recreating this time, it told me my folder where my mail is being stored has changed. I need to know where this is ... because its no longer on the mail server with everyone else's directory.

Please help
0