Solved

Auto Reply in outlook

Posted on 2004-03-25
11
1,552 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
i have setup an usubcribe link on an email campaign we send out to automatically send me an email to ntify us of an unsubcribe request i would like to auto respond to this email i have tried using the rules and all i get is a message in the sent items box but it doesnt actually send the email it comes up with the closed envelope icon in sent items any idea how i set this up???
0
Comment
Question by:Ikram_Bohra
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:millicent_lam
Comment Utility
How did you create the rule? What is your Outlook version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikram_Bohra
Comment Utility
outlook 2000 tools rules wizard

apply this rule after message arrives

with remove in the subject
have server reply using remove(the template for message)
and move it to the remove folder

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikram_Bohra
Comment Utility
it moves it to the remove folder but doesnt reply....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
Comment Utility
instead of "have server reply using remove(the template for message)"
try "reply using remove(the template for message)"
unless you have to have it running when when outlook is closed.

What version of exchange?
Have you tested it on yourself?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikram_Bohra
Comment Utility
i dont knw what version of exchange and i have tried it my self, when i use client side it sends a sent mesage item to sent items but not to my mailbox from which i originally send the message to
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikram_Bohra
Comment Utility
sorry version 5.5 exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikram_Bohra
Comment Utility
i dont need it on when outlook is closed but it would have to send it it as soon as i open outlook the next day
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Mob-bom
Mob-bom earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Did you try modifying the rule:
instead of "have server reply using remove(the template for message)"
try "reply using remove(the template for message)"

But most likely, in Exchange the "Disable Automatic Replies to the Internet" option in the Internet Mail Service needs to be unselected:

RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue, clear the check box for this default setting in Internet Mail Service on Exchange Server 5.5. Follow these steps:


On the site level, expand Configuration, and then click the Connections container.
Open the Internet Mail Service properties page, and then click the Internet Mail tab.
Click Advanced Options, and then clear the Disable Automatic Replies to the Internet check box.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ksearch
Comment Utility
ooo...Danger! Danger!  That setting to disable automatic replies from the internet is there to stop loops and floods from occurring. Before turning that off, make sure you understand what you are opening your exchange server up to.  It will most likely resolve your issue, true, but may cause more harm than good.  Just a quick caution.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2000/deploy/frtfytr2.mspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikram_Bohra
Comment Utility
anyother ways of doing this then ksearch????
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ksearch earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
mob-bom did give an excellent suggestion to try editing your rule a bit-- have you tried that?  

there are free or inexpensive download tools that can be used to manage subsriber lists, for email campaigns like you mentioned.  Using a tool like that would automate the task as you have requested, but without opening your entire email server up to a potential sunami of email.   Bronto Mail at www.bronto.com is an online resource that does it all for you. There are other options.

I didn't mean to be the bearer of bad news, and mob-bom gave you excellent instructions. I just wanted to make sure you understood the ramifications of what those instructions were asking you to do.  

Good luck, and let us know how you get on.
ksearch

0