Solved

Include transparent picture in Word 2002

Posted on 2004-03-25
7
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
How can we use includepicture (or alternative) to include a picture with a transparent background, maintaining the transparency? We can create the picture in any format required before including it.
0
Comment
Question by:esc_toe_account
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:R_Rajesh
ID: 10677990
esc:

After inserting the picture, on the picture toolbar, click set transparent color then select the color you want to make transparent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 10678070
That is not an INCLUDEPICTURE method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 10678082
We need to have one source file that is accessed by many documents, so any alternative to the INCLUDEPICTURE method would still need to be a way of 'including' a picture, essentially meaning linking to it, rather than pasting it.

sorry for the confusion
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:R_Rajesh
ID: 10678158
just tried to include a picture with transparent background, a white square background appears around the picture and  set transparent color doesn't seem to work on white color.
try opening the picture in mspaint and setting the background to black using the fill with color tool then back in word use the includepicture and then use the set transparent color option and select the black background that was adden in mspaint
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:R_Rajesh
ID: 10678178
sorry, my previous comment was posted before reading your comment
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:R_Rajesh
ID: 10678310
well i guess you will have to use the set transparent color on every doc you use the picture in. but i dont use word much and there may be a better way
one of the other experts will come along in a little and they will let you know the right way of doing it :)

R
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
controltheweb earned 500 total points
ID: 10679535
Use Office PhotoEditor to create transparency from source image, save as GIF, use field LINK with /a /p /* MERGEFORMAT switches to the created GIF, then resize the image to desired dimensions.

Some other methods will lose the link once you resize the image.
0