Solved

Any tool to modify DB ACL and GNAB groups and users ?

Posted on 2004-03-25
6
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Does anyone know or has any tool to meet the following needs :

1. Add / modify / remove security previleges (including acls, attributes, roles etc) for users and/or groups in the DB ACL.
2. Add / remove usernames &/or groups to another groups in GNAB.
3. Add / remove usernames &/or groups in GNAB.

Additionally, i would want to keep (or design later) a log of every above changes made to any dbs.
Any suggestions.. ?
I briefly looked into lotus sandbox but couldnot find any specific one.
Does anyone know or used anything that he/she can recommend ?

Thanks in advance. I will reward more points if required.
0
Comment
Question by:navgup
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10678012
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10678043
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10679053
OpenNTF has a tool called aclhelp which allows you to use the server console to adjust ACLs, including ACLs that have "consistent ACL" froced on.  I have just finished building an admin UI for it, and I can see how we might add in features for "mass changes" using it.

Power Tools has some stuff for managing user names and groups.  So does Directory Attender, though that's a fairly high-end tool.

There's no real way to track all changes in a DB.  I suppose you could write a server hook that would log before/after images of everything.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pgloor
ID: 10679327
ACL, User and Group management, + much more (probably too much for your need) ...
http://www.percussion.com/products/saplus/features_detail.htm
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
RanjeetRain earned 100 total points
ID: 10701976
No suggestions for log, until you are willing to change the database design. If you are willing to do that, it might be attainable.

As far as modifying the ACL of a DB is concerned, check out this class http://www13.brinkster.com/ranjeetrain/source/gware/clsaclmanager.asp

I have also developed a module with the class which does less or more the same you are trying. I have not had time to 'eady it to be posted on web'. Check out the code and let me know if it looks good to you. I will be happy to share with you the module I developed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:navgup
ID: 11870395
Ranjeet, everything looks great in your code except you may want to add some more functionality to modify the Access like: Create docment, delete doc, create personal agent etc. Modify the Adminp server etc.

I would appreciate if you could share the code with me. thanks
0