Solved

Student reset password on computer

Posted on 2004-03-25
9
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I teach high-school kids computer applications. One of my darling girls either somehow changed the login password on her computer (standalone), although possibly the computer malfunctioned because it's an old, donated machine.  Now we can't get in and I'm one computer short for my class!  Any suggestions on what to do? Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:shaynefruma
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 250 total points
ID: 10678213
Hi shaynefruma,

Take a look here: http:Q_20723476.html

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:justinm99
ID: 10679883
If you are using windows 2000 you  can reset the password using this utility:

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/

(make sure none of your students are around when you're using this, you wouldn't want them changing it again on you)

Let me know how this works for you.

Justin
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10681900
Justin, check my link ;-)
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:justinm99
ID: 10682431
Oh- Well darn.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10682509
No problem ;-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11486187
I believe I answered this question http:#10678213 although it was only a link to known information.

LucF
0