Solved

Unable to run instmstr on my XP for SYBASE ASE

Posted on 2004-03-25
2
753 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
sp_help  and others sp_ weren't found by the Server and I was advised to run instmstr:

isql -Usa -P -SROMAN001 -n -i%SYBASE%\%SYBASE_ASE%\scripts\instmstr
(1 row affected)
(1 row affected)
(1 row affected)
(1 row affected)
(1 row affected)
Space available in the log segment has fallen critically low in database
'master'.  All future modifications to this database will be suspended until the
log is successfully dumped and space becomes available.
The transaction log in database master is almost full.  Your transaction is
being suspended until space is made available in the log.

======And it hangs here===============

When I try

DUMP TRANSACTION master
to disk1
go


I get the message:


Msg 2812, Level 16, State 5:
Line 1:
Stored procedure 'sp_help' not found. Specify owner.objectname or use sp_help to check whether the object exists
(sp_help may produce lots of output).
Msg 4205, Level 16, State 1:
Line 29:
Syslogs does not exist in its own segment in database 'master' with segmap '7'
with logical start page number of '0'. You cannot use DUMP TRANSACTION in this case, use DUMP DATABASE instead.

When I try

DUMP DATABASE master
to disk1
go

I get the message:

Msg 2812, Level 16, State 5:
Line 1:
Stored procedure 'sp_help' not found. Specify owner.objectname or use sp_help to check whether the object exists (sp_help may produce lots of output).
WARNING: In order to LOAD the master database, the SQL Server must run in single-user mode.  If the master database dump uses multiple volumes, you must execute sp_volchanged on another SQL Server at LOAD time in order to signal volume changes.
Msg 7205, Level 17, State 2:
Line 29:
Can't open a connection to site 'SYB_BACKUP'.  See the error log file in the SQL Server boot directory.
Msg 7205, Level 18, State 3:
Line 29:
Can't open a connection to site 'SYB_BACKUP'.  See the error log file in the SQL Server boot directory.

Thanks in advance for helping me to break this cycle
0
Comment
Question by:bibermar
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bret
ID: 10678699
Use

Dump database master with truncate_only


-bret
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
alpmoon earned 500 total points
ID: 10683179
I guess there are something wrong in your installation. You may need to extend master database as well. Have you upgraded the server or is it a first installation? It might be better to start again after removing current installation if it is a new one.
0