Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

store.exe

Posted on 2004-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I look at performance in nt task manager, I see the physical memory is 1GB and the commit charge at 1.2GB. Then I look at processes and I see that store.exe is using 870MB of memory and taking a lot of cpu time. What is store.exe and why is it using so much resources, and how can I optimize the system?  Thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:sergenet
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ahmedbahgat
ahmedbahgat earned 1200 total points
ID: 10682565
store.exe is the exchange infrmation store service, and Exchange is designed in a way that will will use most of the available RAM and will release upon other applications demands, it is a behaviour by design and you should not worry about it


cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SANG501 earned 800 total points
ID: 10687363

Exchange will use as much Physical RAM as possible so it can manage it's own memory instead of the OS. Cheers is correct, this behavior is by design and typically you don't have to worry about it unless you have little physical RAM to begin with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sergenet
ID: 10698303
Thank you for your quick response.
0