Solved

Recovering from a fdisk\mbr

Posted on 2004-03-25
33
27,218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05


I was creating a autoexec disk and the program used a fdisk/mbr from a windows 98 boot software on a windows XP pro system.

How can I recover from that ?
0
Comment
Question by:Darylm1
  • 15
  • 11
  • 3
  • +3
33 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10678437
Try booting to the Recovery Console and use the command fixbmr..  You may even have to run the fixboot and bootcfg /rebuild also...

Description of the Windows XP Recovery Console.

http://www.jsifaq.com/subn/tip6500/rh6552.htm
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 10678450
Hi
You could try the recovery console to fix the mbr
http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/wxprcons.htm
And check out PeteLong's answre here:
http:Q_20897186.html

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 10678451
Hi Darylm1,

You will need to boot of the CD to a recovery console and then run FIXMBR.
Reference : http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314058

Good luck.
;-)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 10678453
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 10678454
Darn you're quick FE :))
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10678525
First time I ever beat anyone..  :)

One things for sure, we are all in agreement, eh..?

FE
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 10678537
lol yes :))
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10678589
Just noticed I mispelled the command in the first comment..  uuhhh..  Fixmbr..!!!!

In a rush, I guess..  sorry..

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darylm1
ID: 10679035
Can I use the Automated System recovery (f2) option ?

I ask because I am at work and borrowed a XP CD whihc asks for the admin password which there was no password set on this laptop under the admin account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darylm1
ID: 10679117
If I reinstall Xp will I loose the programs that I have installed as well or will xp just replace itself ?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10679223
No..  you will be just fine..  Although, you may have to reinstall some of the apps, you will loose no data..  Just do not delete the partition..  


Repair Installation of XP

http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_install.htm

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10679241
BTW:  when it asked for a password did you try just hitting enter without the password..??  I assume you are speaking of the Recovery Console..

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darylm1
ID: 10679268
Is there a Fdisk/mbr for xp that I can download and install from somewhere ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darylm1
ID: 10679383
FE,
Here is what I did :
boot off of XP CD
selected  recovery mode
Prompted for a password blank entry worked
brought me to C:\windows prompt

Just want to be sure ... type "fixmbr" here ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darylm1
ID: 10679522
FE,

Ran fixmbr from C:\windows  (default prompt) and rebooted.

System will run the windows startup screen and then display a message that autocheck program cannot be found and then it reboots again.
Do I need the fixboot and bootcfg /rebuild also ?

Are there any options that I need or just run the commands ?

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10679629
Well, it looks like we are getting closer...  autochk.exe should be located in the system32 folder..  Not being found could be a result of corruption in the registry..  I believe it is located in the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\

At this point, you may want to try the other commands..  If they do not work, we can try installing another copy of autochk into the folder...   You may need to copy it from a known good working system though..

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10679642
Regarding the commands, ck out my link to the RC above for a full description of the commands and switches...  but basically they are just  :   fixboot c:  and bootcfg /rebuild

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10679669
BTW:  if you have a similar system there, you can copy autochk.exe onto a floppy, and we can try to copy it into the system32 folder on your hard drive...  If this does not work, we may need to go to more extreme measures...  

Just so you know, here is the next step if we get nowhere with the above..

How to Recover from a Corrupted Registry that Prevents Windows XP from Starting

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;307545&
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darylm1
ID: 10680741
FE,

I copied the autochk.exe from another XP box and the same autochk not found -skipping autochk error comes up.

Do you think I would be better off reinstalliing Xp from CD as opposed to attempting the last item you mentioned ?

I will try the bootcfg /rebuild again and see what happens.

Seems kind of  weird to have to recover the whole OS for the mbr.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Darylm1
ID: 10680790
FE,

I get promted to enter a load Identifier and OS load options after running the bootcfg /rebuild commands.

What should I put there ?

If I don't put anything in those places I get  a "Failed to add the selected boot entry to the boot list"


Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10681024
Boy, I bet you don't ever try that (creating a autoexec disk) again on your system..  :)

I personally like the registry reset mentioned above, but if you feel more comfortable reloading/repairing from the CD, that too should work just fine..  and like I mentioned above, you should still have all your data..  

That load Id is for identifying the OS installed..  hmm.. let me see if I can find a link..  ok..

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBI/tip4300/rh4392.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darylm1
ID: 10681089
FE,

This machine has a copy of "goback" on the hard disk. Can I just reinstall windows XP without wiping any other "data", then reinstall "Goback" and restore previous settings ?

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10681214
A very good question..  If GoBack has a good copy of your registry, I don't see why not..  Although I don't use it, and never have, I understand what it does..  very similar to System Restore..  And at this point, it is worth a shot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darylm1
ID: 10681986

Goback has a copy of the entire hard disk. It keeps a record for the previous two weeks of use. I saw the compressed image on the hard disk.

I do have an 80 gig external hard disk that I could use to copy that file to, then re-install windows xp, then re-install Goback and last the goback compressed file.

I wonder why you can't simply rebuild the XP MBR ?  Any ideas ??

So far everything I have tried has worked but hasn't changed a thing. (If that makes any sense)

I just tried chkdsk /r and it completed and I still can't boot in to XP . I still get hung up on that can't find autochk.exe issue.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10682083
Tell you the truth, I don't know why it is not working for you..  One of the many great mysteries in the world of computing..  Not that we have never been up against this before, eh..?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darylm1
ID: 10682633
FE,

Here is how things stand right now.

If I try to setup Xp I get an error that says "Windows Xp cannot reconize the partition you selected."  I do have the option of deleting the partition and starting over.

If I go through the Rcovery portion I can get to a C prompt and see some of the files including that goback compressed file.

That file is 4gb in size . The laptop has a cd burner in it and I do have access to an external 80 gig usb drive.
The problem is that I don't have a DOS utility that will let me use the USB hard disk or a DOS utility that will allow me to burn a cd.

Do you you know of any ???

Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 500 total points
ID: 10682953
Ok.. here we go..  There is a very neat way to access this drive..  I carry one of these with me wherever I go..  it is a cdrom that I created with a utility called BartsPE..  You will need a good working system with a cd burner, preferable running the same OS, to make this with.  When you are done making the cd, you can put it into your system and boot straight off the cd, which will allow you full access to all your files..

Now, when you read through this, it may overwhelm you, but believe me it is not a hard thing to do.  follow the directions, and you will be just fine.  

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:paulalves
ID: 10683382

JUST DO A REPAIR INSTALL OF WINDOWS XP.

It only takes 20 minutes or so, and you will not lose any of your registry settings.

Unfortunately, you will have to do all your Windows XP updates and DirectX and Media Player over again... but everything else will be OK.

I use the repair install to transport my "system" from motherboard to motherboard... I;ve been running the same install of Windows since Windows 95 Beta.

Cheers.

JUST DO A REPAIR INSTALL OF WINDOWS XP!

And why the hell did you need an "autoexec disk" in the first place?  Boot of CD like the rest of the world!  :)

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10683431
Paul..  he can't since XP is not recognizing the partition..  His only option (as he said) is to delete it, which we certainly do not want to do...

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:paulalves
ID: 10685092
In that case if it does not recognize the partition for repair, try switching the master/slave configuration of the drives.  Sometimes the (R)epair option  will not show up until you swap the master/slave setting... Its a weird thing, but it works sometimes.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10686820
Never tried that before..  Interesting..  thanks Paul for the input..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darylm1
ID: 10687398
FE,

Problem has been solved via your method. Thanks!

How can you change the master/slave config on a laptop drive ?????
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10687825
Ha...  never seen a laptop with 2 drives and don't even know if they exist..  therefore never had to mess with the master/slave relationship on one..  If I had my laptop with me, I would ck, but I really don't think there is that option..  I think Paul was thinking in terms of a desktop system..

Glad we could get this resolved, and the PE cd worked for you..  Keep it around, it may come in handy in the future..

Thanks.

FE
0