Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating Professional Help File

Posted on 2004-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I am creating an application that I wish to distribute and need to create a professional looking help file.  What are some of the better programs for doing this and how do I tie it in to my VB application.
0
Comment
Question by:jmwheeler
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 10678695
you should take a look at RoboHelp

http://www.ehelp.com/

AW
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:jmwheeler
ID: 10678992
Thanks but I am looking for something that is not 300-400 bucks.  Free would be ideal, I don't plan on selling my program.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 150 total points
ID: 10679118
All you need to learn how to create an HTML help system with your program:
http://www.mvps.org/htmlhelpcenter/

And the tools to develop it are free...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 10679589
Free and Professional appearing are almost MUTUALLY exclusive.

AW
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:p_sie
ID: 10681104
What's wrong with HTML Help from Microsoft, you can make it look as you want. And its FREE!
The pages are just a collection of Html-files you can create yourself. And the program is exactly like MSDN-Help.

Download it at
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/htmlhelp/html/hwMicrosoftHTMLHelpDownloads.asp
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 10682845
Hi
My favorite one is HelpScribble (http://www.helpscribble.com/). It's easy to use ("if you can scribble - you can write professioonal help files) and allow create really professional look help.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:jmwheeler
ID: 10686614
Thanks for all the suggestions.
0