Solved

tunneling port 80 behind firewall

Posted on 2004-03-25
8
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
hi ,
    I want to use the file-transfer feature of yahoo/gaim etc. The proxy server of our institute blocks port 80 tunneling .I have heard it's possible to voice-chat or file-transfer even if one is behind the firewall ,configuring squid and ipchains.
Can anybody help me out how to configure them so that i can use those features of yahoo/gaim.
0
Comment
Question by:Arindam_Biswas
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
Comment Utility
I'm afraid you're out of luck.

What you have heard is true, but it concerns firewall configuration. If you do not own the firewall, then there is not much you can do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arindam_Biswas
Comment Utility
i thought the following structure may give the desired result ..atleast port 80 tunneling..
      request for port 80
yahoo -------------------->filetered by ipcahins---->redirected to the squid i am running ------->redirects to port 3128 of the institutes proxy

now is it impossible to acchive using ipchains and squid.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
Comment Utility
I'm afraid that, apart from giving you a headache, this will lead you nowhere :-)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
if the firewall and/or proxy block the access, there is someone who decided to do this. Simply ask that person to tell the admin to allow it for you ;-)

> .. blocks port 80 tunneling ..
don't know who said this, but this nearly impossible, currently .. but this is out of scope of this question
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arindam_Biswas
Comment Utility
see ,in gaim it gives the error proxy forbids port 80 tunneling .and our institute's proxy is squid proxy .we use port 3128 as proxy port.so indeed port 80 tunneling is forbiden .. and If I could have asked the person then i would not have asked this question .:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arindam_Biswas
Comment Utility
b-( for ahoffmann
0