Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which XP theme is curently in use?

Posted on 2004-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I need to findout the curent xp theme used in users computer! for example if its the blue, green,silver or classic style!
0
Comment
Question by:saturn_one
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:msdixon
ID: 10678822
green. i always use the green one.  ;-)

i'll see if i can find anything for you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Thora_Fan
ID: 10683618
Open RegEdit and look for this:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Themes
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Fahad Mukhtar
ID: 10684463
0
 

Author Comment

by:saturn_one
ID: 10700697
i'm actually looking for a code snipe to return the name of the xp theme in use thats all, i don't want to implement it in my design.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Fahad Mukhtar earned 500 total points
ID: 10701631
okay then, have a look at this:
http://codeproject.com/csharp/xptheme.asp
[How To Detect Theme Settings in Windows XP]
0