Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

multithreaded action from one request? experts only

Posted on 2004-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
check out this book comparison price:

http://www.valuecompare.com

and enter a book and search. In 12 seconds or so, they can search about 20 bookstores. That's less than a second per bookstore.

when i do this in cold fusion, it would take me probably a minute or more.

Ok, maybe I dont know my cold fusion, but this isn't rocket science.

In CF, the requests are done sequentially down the page, i.e. i will grab amazon's price, then once im done and parsed for the price, i will go to barnes and noble, so on and so forth.

i don't know much about JSP to know if this same bit can be done any differently - namely, how can it done in 12 seconds ? is JSP just inherently faster (which i doubt, since regardless of language I'd think the most time wasted would have been establishing connection with the bookstore servers) or as I suspect some languages may be able to do, it can be programmed to do multithreaded requests, so all 20 requests or so are done simultanously?

0
Comment
Question by:zooks76
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jarasa
jarasa earned 75 total points
ID: 10678997
I guess so but not really in Java but maybe done in C/C++.

Don't know about CF, you can make a Java that creates some threads to do your search but can't tell you if it will be faster, maybe just a matter of the server capacity bandwith etc...

Javier
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kennethxu earned 75 total points
ID: 10679534
>> it can be programmed to do multithreaded requests, so all 20 requests or so are done simultanously?
hmm... you can do it in java easily. I'm sure it will improved the performance. you can run 20 thread and print out the result when all of them are done.
0