Solved

Windows XP Fdisk/mbr Help

Posted on 2004-03-25
6
63,603 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19

Hi,

I downloaded  the windows 98 bootfiles from bootdisk.com on a windows xp pro laptop. I was creating a disk for a friend to fix a problem. I created a windows 98 floppy and inserted fdisk/mbr in an autoexec.bat file on the floppy. I left the laptop and the machine rebooted and ran the fdisk/mbr file from the windows 98 floppy.

Windows XP won't start now. Can I fix this without formating and starting over again ?

0
Comment
Question by:Darylm1
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
ID: 10678939
Greetings Darylm1,
Boot into recovery console and type
FIXMBR
~sirbounty
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10678942
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10678944
It may be necessary to type
 FIXBOOT
as well
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hameed31
ID: 10822152
Boot from an XP O/S CD and go to the Repair console and  select your windows system directory and then it will ask for the administrator password, type your password then it will go to the command prompt, now type FIXBOOT and then FIXMBR. Now restart ur system it should work fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flamedog
ID: 10849314
Ditto what the others said...PLUS...in order to boot from the XP CD you may need to jump into the BIOS setup (often you press DEL or F2 or F10 during the early boot process to access the BIOS setup...you may see the correct prompt on the screen during that time).  In the BIOS setup go to the CMOS settings where it allows you to specify the boot up order and devices...make sure that your CDROM drive is in the list.

Also since you have a laptop...and it seems for some reason they more often do not come with the OS CD's but rather put them on the hard drive...the boot from CD might not work.  If that's the case and you are stumped in how to get to the Windows Recovery Console, let us know and someone will give you further guidance.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ceresia_blade
ID: 10879560
Its been a while since ive seen a labtop with the boot cd on the HD, maybe on a seperate partition maybe, but generally comes with a CD, if you are not good with the recovery console you can repair your windows XP installation , when you boot from your recovery / xp cd it will ask if you wish to repair, and this generally resets all the system files and the master boot record (aka MBR)
0