Solved

Exchange Server 2003 and Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2004-03-25
11
368 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi All,

A bit of a strange here, I recently installed windows 2003 server with active directory also i installed exchange server 2003 all went well.

At the begining when i created a new user on the Windwos 2003 server AD it also created the mailbox and email address on the exchange 2003 no worries.

Now when i create a new user on Windows 2003 AD it asks me to create a mailbox and says it has finished with now errors.

But when I goto set that user up with a Outlook profile and goto check name the newly created mailbox does not appear on the Global Address List.

Also i tried to create a few Distribution Lists they created ok but again they do not appear in the Global List.

Any help would be great
0
Comment
Question by:belronan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rrustean
ID: 10678951
Hi belronan,

I had a similar problem.  Reboot the server and you will probably find the email addresses appear.  Also after doing this you should be able to see any new email accounts that you created.  This problem occured for me after installing Arcserve. Hasn't happened since.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:belronan
ID: 10678968
Hi rrustean

Ya we have rebooted but to no avail. Same problem

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rrustean
ID: 10679073
belronan,

Any errors/warnings in the application log ?  Sometimes there is a problem with the RUS not updating.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 10679138
Can you go to the Active Directory Users and Computers, right-click on the new user you just created, and send an email to that user?

I've found out that sometimes I'll need to send an email to that user, then it'll create the mailbox.  It's more of a bug than a feature to me....

- Info
0
 

Author Comment

by:belronan
ID: 10679157
No errors of the note relating to this problem.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
OneHump earned 500 total points
ID: 10681499
It sounds like one of two things:

1.  Your RUS is wacky.

You can turn up logging

2.  Your GAL filter has a problem.

First check your RUS.  Check the update interval and run a rebuild if you don't have too many recipients.  If you have >5,000 recipients I would not rebuild.  Make sure it's pointing to a valid DC.

Next check your Default Global Address List filter view and make sure that the attributes it is hitting on exist for the newly created user.

Next, check to make sure that the email address tab of the configured security principle is populated with the email addresses specified in your recipient policy.

One last thing you can do is open ADSI edit and make sure the showinaddressbook attribute has the correct address books listed; most importantly the GAL.
Let me know if you need help with any of this.

OneHump
0
 

Author Comment

by:belronan
ID: 10685872
Hi Onehump,

Don't now if this helps, but when i create the new user in AD even tho it asks mwe to create the mailbox which it reckon it does, when I goto look at the email address in AD there is nothing there it does not add on the email on the email address tab.

I have changed the RUS to update 4 time an hour I have about 180 users so should I rebuid, also my Global Adress Filter looks ok but how would I know for sure.

Thanks Fot The Help.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 10685912
Have you tried moving the "Global Catalog Server" role to the Exchange Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:belronan
ID: 10687058
the exchange box is the global catalog i think
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 10688010
It really looks like your RUS is busted.  You might want to try creating another RUS and killing the one you've got.  You won't necessarily have email addresses right after creating a new mailbox, but you should within a few minutes.

You can do a rebuild, but it's not going to solve ongoing RUS issuse.  Try my suggestion above and take a look at this article as well?

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;288807

OneHump
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 10815319
This case has been open for a long time.  Please close this case out.  If you don't feel you got a correct answer, please make a request to have it closed in the community help forum.

Thanks!  :)

OneHump
0