Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Get DEFAULT language used in the operating system

Posted on 2004-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Is there any way to get the default language used in the OS,
from the Registry.

Are there some registry key/value i can read it from?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:visexpert
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mokule earned 100 total points
ID: 10679237
In Delphi
   SysLocale: TSysLocale
In Registry (what I know)
   HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\International
   sLanguage
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:shaneholmes
shaneholmes earned 100 total points
ID: 10679546

var
  Ident: Integer;
  defaultLang: PChar;
const
  Size: Integer = 250;
begin
  GetMem(defaultLang, Size);
  Ident:=GetSystemDefaultLangID;
  VerLanguageName(Ident, defaultLang, Size);  
  showmessage(StrPas(defaultLang));
 FreeMem(defaultLang);
end;

Shane
0