Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

reading text of select box from users selection

Posted on 2004-03-25
8
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
i have a simple html selectbox and i can read the selected value no problem. How do i read the text?

something like this?
Request.Form["AFFX"].SelectedIndex.Text ?

im having a complete brain fart today
0
Comment
Question by:tmueller18
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 10679103
try this

NameofControl.Items[NameofControl.SelectedIndex]
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 10679124
html selectbox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmueller18
ID: 10679140
the error

Compiler Error Message: CS0246: The type or namespace name 'AFFX' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)


im using HTML to build the selectbox


<select name='Afil1'>
    <option value="">- Please select affiliate -</option>
    <option value="5517">ABC Affiliate</option>
    <option value="5487">adsfdsfasdfffdddfd</option>
    <option value="5512">Affiliate ABC</option>
    <option value="5515">Affiliate test x</option>
  </select>
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tmueller18
ID: 10679258
i huess i could do something like this

<option value="5517_ABC Affiliate">ABC Affiliate</option>

and then parse out the name from the value.

would I use indeOf in c# for this?

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 10679331
try this piece of code.

<html>

<head>

<script language="JavaScript">
function getValue() {
      alert(document.frmMain.mysel[document.frmMain.mysel.selectedIndex].value);
}


function getText() {
      alert(document.frmMain.mysel[document.frmMain.mysel.selectedIndex].innerHTML);
}
</script>

</head>

<body>
<form name="frmMain">
<select name="mysel">
<option value="1">one</option>
<option value="2">two</option>
<option value="3">three</option>
</select>

<br><br>
<input type="button" value="Get Value" onclick="getValue()">
<br><br>
<input type="button" value="Get Text" onclick="getText()">
</form>
</body>

</html>



hongjun
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 10679335
javascript will solve your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmueller18
ID: 10679893
i need this one the server side since items are going into a database
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ClydeBalneaves earned 1500 total points
ID: 10702518
I presume you're ASP.NET?

If so, you need to use .NET controls for serverside, and not just HTML.

ie.

--.aspx file---
<asp:DropDownList id="dropDown" runat="server" Width="176px">
      <asp:ListItem Value="1">one</asp:ListItem>
      <asp:ListItem Value="2">two</asp:ListItem>
</asp:DropDownList>

--.aspx.cs file---
protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.DropDownList dropDown;


Then you can access it like a normal control :

Response.Write(dropDown.SelectedItem.Text);

and

Response.Write(dropDown.SelectedItem.Value);

If you have to use just plain HTML, then I guess setting the value the same as the text is the easiest way to go, if not the only way.

Not sure how much you know about ASP.NET, but remember its served to the user as plain HTML, the code above is purely serverside.
0