Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook 2000 won't change default printers

Posted on 2004-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have one user who cannot change the printer in Outlook
2000. They have 2 printers ( A & B) installed in W2kpro. It
makes no difference which (A or B) is set as the default
printer, all printing goes to same printer (printer A).
I have uninstalled both printers, rebooted and reinstalled
only printer B. All outlook printing still goes to printer
A.

All MS office programs work as they should., it's only Outlook having this problem

If user logs on to different computer, everything works as
it should, either printer A or printer B including outlook.

Where do I look to resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:MerrillW
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
RDAdams earned 252 total points
ID: 10679410
I would reinstall outlook.  If necessary reinstall office completely.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:robinluo
robinluo earned 248 total points
ID: 10681008
Manually remove the printer drivers from that PC, and reinstall them.

Instruction on how to manually remove printer driver:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;135406&Product=win2000
0