Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Working with 2 workgroups

Posted on 2004-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,
I have a question for you.
Can I configure my windows Xp professional to work in 2 different workgroups at the same time and with 2 different names one for each workgroup? (I have 2 network adapters).
If yes how?

0
Comment
Question by:bogmar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LeoTer
ID: 10680546
AFAIK, a computer can have only one name and belong to only one workgroup.
However, the windows NET USE command allows you to access shares on PC's in another workgroup, if necessary using alternate credentials. It's surprisingly versatile. I could'n live without it anymore.
Maybe you'll find some feature in the windows NET command that suits your needs. Type "net help" at the command line for more info.
Note that having two network adaptors, or two different subnets, doesn't necessarily implicate that you must have two different workgroups.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 10680869
LeoTer is correct.  A single workstation or server may only be a member of a single workgroup or domain.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
RDAdams earned 200 total points
ID: 10681823
The computer can only have one computer name and one workgroup.  The two nics could be configured with different IP subnets though.  Not sure what you are trying to accomplish.  Perhaps if you explain what you are trying to do we can come up with a better network scenario for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LeoTer
ID: 11927224
What was wrong with the other two answers?
0