Solved

Unable to add "favorites" to Internet Explorer 5.5 in Windows NT

Posted on 2004-03-25
20
561 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello there, I am a lead tech at a Help Desk in a small financial firm in New York City.  One of our users - from our Pittsburgh office - is having this problem.  Whenever she tries to add a favorite website via the "Add to Favorites" button in Internet Explorer 5.5 on Windows NT4 (SP6), she gets the error message: "Unable to create '(URL)': Access is denied."

I have tried having the user log onto other workstations and still gets the error.  I have made her Admin of her local machine, disabled her roaming NT profile and renamed her locally stored profile but she still keeps getting the same message and is unable to add favorites to her Internet Explorer 5.5 favorites toolbar.


I would appreciate your assistance very much with this.  I have a trouble ticket open for this user and would like to close it.  Thank you in advance to all who answer.

Regards,

Ricardo Ramirez
Lead Support Tech
State of Israel Bonds - I.T. Help Desk
0
Comment
Question by:Ricardo E. Ramírez
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10679829

I believe this link will give you an idea how to solve the problem, basically renaming the favorites folder and rebooting:
http://support.earthlink.net/mu/1/psc/img/walkthroughs/windows_9x_nt/browsers/ie_4.0/1751.psc.html

Zee
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 10679859
Can you post a link to the site they have the porblem with?

Is it possible that they have content advisor enabled, and that is blocking them?

Can they add other sites sites? if not, it could be a problem with the favourites folder... perhaps corrupted.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ricardo E. Ramírez
ID: 10681803
COBOLdinosaur, thanks for the comment but that won't do it.  Content advisor is disabled and this happens when user tries to add any site to Favorites, be it Yahoo.com, Microsoft.com etcetera.  

Blue_Zee, nice try,  but that won't do it.  Other users who log onto this user's PC are able to add favorites to their Internet Explorer toolbar.  
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 10682676
They don't have write access to the folder that may not exist.  You can try uninstalling either IE or user or both, then adding them back again, or user profile/login script (at least disable them).  As I recall, NT defaults to placing favorites in the \windows directory (bummer), find out where the individual's are, and don't forget scandisk. User could be on separate save area that has run out of space (hmmm, maybe a: ?).  Don't neglect the scandisk or rather, chkdsk option, and have user run their explorer to view the favorites and what the file permissions are for them.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 250 total points
ID: 10683052
Saw this before on NT OS; see if this helps:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;177848&Product=ie550

This as well, but of course back up registry if you take the latter route and establish common folders
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;158787
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10709375
Thank you, Ricardo, I'm very pleased that I could be of help to you.
Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ricardo E. Ramírez
ID: 10718451
To "astaec"

Dude, you rock.  No wonder you're in the top 15 !!!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10718808

LOL

The King lives!!!

Zee
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 10719231
Ahem!  actually godess of EE is her real title. :^)

Cd&
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10719335

>>godess of EE<<

Honest?

Zee
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 10719595
There are very few top-experts who have not learned something from Asta, and there are a lot of us who learned what it means to be a real expert by emulating Asta.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10721462

I should have quoted ONLY "goddess".
;-)

Zee
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10723774
Yikes, I'm blushing my face off.  ":0)  Thanks everyone.  Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ricardo E. Ramírez
ID: 10724461
Asta, guess what?  This fix only works temporarily.  I think there is a policy in our enterprise registry, as per my IT Supervisor.  Every time I log off, I am once again unable to add favorites to my favorites pull-down menu.  I need to go back into the registry each time I log back in, and apply the fix on the Favorites key in "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Current Version\Explorer\User Shell Folders."

Thanks for your help.

aplus_certified69
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10727218
Have you asked your Administrator to give you write access and/or modify the settings so you can forego this fiasco?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ricardo E. Ramírez
ID: 10737184
Asta, I have "Server Operator" rights, but it seems that the global logon script overwrites the modifications I make on the registry.  Only the IT Techs and IT Management have rights to modify the registry.  Users are not access to "regedit" or to any files in the C:\Winnt folder (where NT 4.0 SP1 resides).  This is the only user in the company having this problem.  I have had her logon on several PCs besides her own and she still gets the same error message.  I don't think that rolling out another PC for the user will fix the problem.

Anybody other there has seen this before?  I have screen captures that I can send you.  Provide me an email address and I will email them to you so you can have a better understanding of what is happening.

Thanks to all in advance.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10741534
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10741542
Here's Service Pack 6a information for NT Server and more links
http://www.microsoft.com/ntserver/nts/downloads/recommended/SP6/allSP6.asp
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10741557
Definitely read the "read me" and "system requirement" information first, of course.  I'm sure you know all this, but wanted to forewarn to avoid potential complications, since that is not my area of expertise.

Off to work.  I do not use Email processes nor recommend them since it violates this site's Membership Agreement; and all related issues should remain here on this site within the apropos question thread.

Good luck,
Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ricardo E. Ramírez
ID: 10823528
Guys thank you for all your help.  My Supervisor figured this out.  He logged onto the server where the user account was located and gave full access control permission to that user's "Favorites" folder.  
0