[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I Remove and Exchange Server

Posted on 2004-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I added an exchange server to support email based faxing.  A change was made and the exchange server is no longer needed.  I have since uninstall the server from the network, but it still shows up in the exchange server list.  How do I remove it from the administrative group?
Doug
0
Comment
Question by:ddowning
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 10680740
Have you read the following article:

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=278918

hth,
Kris.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
OneHump earned 500 total points
ID: 10681363
Have you tried right-clicking on the server going to "All Tasks" and clicking "Remove Server"?

OneHump
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 10815323
This case has been open for a long time.  Please close this case out.  If you don't feel you got a correct answer, please make a request to have it closed in the community help forum.

Thanks!  :)

OneHump
0