Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot change fontsize at run-time

Posted on 2004-03-25
14
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
On one of my computers I cannot change the fontsize of any activeX controls.  It only seems to be a problem on one of my computers.  Does anyone have an idea why it won't let me do this?
0
Comment
Question by:joesmow
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Shauli
ID: 10680157
If this is on Win95/98 then check if any printer is installed on that machine. I remember having problems with fonts on machine without any printers installed.

S
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:unknown_routine
ID: 10682057
also see if you are not loging in asa user with limited permisions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joesmow
ID: 10682310
All machines are running XP Pro and they all have a printer installed.  All machines are logged in as administrators.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:unknown_routine
ID: 10682359
I cannot change the fontsize of any activeX controls.
===================================

Time to supply more info:

1:what kind of activeX?  3rd party? costume?

2: How that computer is used? is a developer permanently working there?

3: are those activeX control are being enhanced or upgraded on those machine? or other machine?

4: what happens if you try to change the font? you get an error message? if yes write it here.


0
 

Author Comment

by:joesmow
ID: 10682444
Answers to unknown_routines's questions

1.  So far I have noticed the problem with Forms, TextBoxes, Labels and pictureboxes.  They are all intrinsic VB Controls.

2.  A developer permanently working there.

3.  No.

4.  No error.  I remains at the original fontsize.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Shauli
ID: 10682540
1. Does this developer works on the different locale (language)?
2. Does all machine have / have not / MS Office installed, especially this machine?

S
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Shauli
ID: 10682573
...and, are you all using the same font? Check if the default font, or the font you all are using,  is installed proparlly on that machine.

S
0
 

Author Comment

by:joesmow
ID: 10682579
Answer to Shauli's Questions

1.  All machines are using the same language.

2.  All machines are running MS Office.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joesmow
ID: 10682608
All machines are using MS Sans Serif as the default font.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Shauli
Shauli earned 800 total points
ID: 10682663
On that particular machine, try using ms sans serif with another application, such as norepad or word. Can you set a different font size?

S
0
 

Author Comment

by:joesmow
ID: 10683030
In MS Word and Notepad I can change the font to just about any size.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
unknown_routine earned 800 total points
ID: 10683521
This is getting very interesting and very strange.

Maybe its just that VB have got corrupted on that machine. If that's the case the last resort is to reinstall VB on
that machine.

0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Ark
Ark earned 400 total points
ID: 10683572
0
 

Author Comment

by:joesmow
ID: 10732702
I think it's a hardware problem, so I decided to close the question and split the points.
Thanks.  There were some good ideas.
0