[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

XP & Win 2000 Networking Q

Posted on 2004-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I'm going to be networking a Windows XP with a 2000 Pro using a wired D-Link router connected to a Cable broadband modem.
I've already done XP with 98 and ME but never Win 2000.
Any tricks I should know and is there a good "How-to" relating to the 2000 part.
2000 and I only have a nodding aquaintence.
Pete
0
Comment
Question by:cfourkays
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:eddkhamou
eddkhamou earned 500 total points
ID: 10680518
Pete

If you have networked XP to 98 and ME then networking to 2000 will be a breeze.  XP is based on windows 2000 so much of the method used to network XP to XP will be the same.

Good Luck

Ed
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kabaam earned 500 total points
ID: 10680660
I agree with Ed, it should be a breeze.  The only thing I can think of would be NTFS permsissions.
98, ME, and XP home do not use NTFS settings when sharing folders and files.  
win2K will more than likely have them.  If you are familiar with NTFS security... should be a breeze.
gl
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 10681139
I'll take that and split the points if you'll answer one more Q.
Does the file sharing permissions in 2000 have to be set similar to XP, in other words, Safe Mode, etc.?
Pete
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10682869
File sharing permissions do not associate with safe mode.
the fille/folder sharing permissions are file/folder independent.
they need not be the same between two folders that are shared and same for the two machines
0