[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Networking 2 Windows XP machines

Posted on 2004-03-25
13
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have two windows XP PC's at home connected to the internet thro a router. I am able to ping Machine A with Machine B but not vice versa.

I would like to be able to have file sharing and printer sharing on the PC's so that I can access files and also share the printer between the 2 PC's .

Right now I am able to ping Machine A with Machine B but not vice versa. PLease help. The Internet connection is fine.
0
Comment
Question by:emk459
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 172 total points
ID: 10680247
99% of the time when you have 1-way ping, there is a software firewall involved on the one that cannot be pinged (machine B)
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 164 total points
ID: 10680250
Networking XP

*****Most Networking Problems with XP*****

Are caused by Firewalls (either hardware or software)
If you have Zone Alarm, Black ICE Defender etc turn them off! If the problem goes away, you need to reconfigure the firewall. Also Windows XP by default has a built in firewall (ICF) to disable
1.  Open Network Connections (Click Start, click Control Panel, and then double click Network Connections.)
 
2.  Click the Dial up, LAN or High–Speed Internet connection that you want to protect, and then, under Network Tasks, click Change settings of this connection.
 
3.  On the Advanced tab, under Internet Connection Firewall, select the following:  Clear the Protect my computer and network by limiting or preventing access to this computer from the Internet check box. This disables the firewall; your computer and network are then vulnerable to intrusions.


*****Full Walkthrough of networking XP Home*****

How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 1)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813936
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 2)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813937
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 3)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813938
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 4)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813939
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 5)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813940
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 6)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=814003
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 7)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=814004
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 8)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=814005


Adding XP to a network

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp/addxp.htm

Windows XP Network troubleshooting

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/troubleshoot/
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kabaam
kabaam earned 164 total points
ID: 10680256
99% of the time this is because of a firewall that is blocking comms between the two.
The one that can ping probably has a firewall activated.  disable it and any other firewalls and try again.
let me know how it goes
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10680272
It's probably a firewa.... oh, someone said that. ;)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10680274
you have got to be joking... I guess great minds think alike.  Just greater minds are quicker.
I have seen close posts on time but not being so close to saying the exact same thing.
:-)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10680294
it goes to show, the mighty lrmoore can type a line of text faster than i can execute 3 mouse clicks?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10680337
and I guess our rate estimates are accurate and confirmed =D
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10680653
Wow.. looks like I was late to this party..  

emk459..  glad to see you took my advice and joined the Community..  Told you that you would get excellent support from these experts..  :)

Not much I can add here, but will be watching..

FE
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 10682208
(awaiting response to first comment)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11574408
This question needs to be closed out, unless you have a reason to leave it open.  If you would, please accept one of the experts comments, or split the points if more than one expert helped you.  If you do not know how to do this, please go here for help:

How do I close a question?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/help.jsp#hi9

Closing Questions
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/help.jsp#hs5

Thanks,

FE
0