[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

remote printing using a static IP

Posted on 2004-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have three computers and one of them is a print server.  The two other computers are in a remote location.  How do I print to the print server remotely using a static IP address?
0
Comment
Question by:dwarner8
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 252 total points
ID: 10682230
does the printer have an ipaddress? if so, you could install a ip-printer port and bypass the server. otherwise, you can install a shared printer the same as you would normally - you need to be able to ping the print server, and you need to be logged in with a user account that has permissions to install the printer.

for more details, what is the O/S of the 3 machines?
also, have you got the sites linked now?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mbwortham
mbwortham earned 248 total points
ID: 10683105
Is the print server a Windows machine?

Are you wanting to do LPR or NETBIOS printing?

If you share out the printer, you can use NETBIOS to print to a static IP.  Just create a new network printer on the other two computers and point them to \\ip_address\printer_share_name.

- Mark
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dwarner8
ID: 10791211
thanks to the both of you.  I split because the pointing to the network printer portion from worthman was useful.

Phew!
0