Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to strip out letters from a string (e.g. XYZ321 --> 321)

Posted on 2004-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Dear All,

Cans omebody provide me with a function that I can feed a string into (consisting of letters and numbers only), that strips out all the letters to return a number. i.e. so I can pass in XYZ321 or 321XYZ and it will pass out just 321.

Many thanks.

Ben.
0
Comment
Question by:webtechy
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
venkateshwarr earned 800 total points
ID: 10680779
You can use a regular expression.

<script language="JavaScript">
     var x="SDASDAS123123xyu";
     x = x.replace(/[A-Za-z]/gi, '');
     alert(x);
</script>
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:GwynforWeb
GwynforWeb earned 800 total points
ID: 10680794
<script>
function strip(val){
return val.replace(/[a-z]/gi,'')
}
alert(strip('12fer3v45'))
</script>
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:bobbit31
bobbit31 earned 400 total points
ID: 10680803
<script language=javascript>
      
      function stripAlpha(str) {
            var retVal = "";
            for (i=0;i<str.length;i++) {
                  if (!isNaN(str.charAt(i))) {
                        retVal += str.charAt(i);
                  }
            }      
            return retVal;
      }
      alert(stripAlpha("ABC123"));
      alert(stripAlpha("A1B2C3"));
</script>
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:webtechy
ID: 10681938
Cheers guys :-)

All very valid answers ...
0