Solved

Export a report with text, line and boxes to MS Outlook

Posted on 2004-03-25
6
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I set up a send object function to send a Report generated in MS Access 2000 to MS Outlook for emailing.  The report has lines and check boxes for yes/no.   It looks perfect in preview but when exported to email the lines and boxes are left behind.  The text is transferred to email perfectly.  I used the rich text format.  Is there a way where the lines and boxes can also be transferred along with the text to the email.
0
Comment
Question by:PPJoseph
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:walterecook
ID: 10681028
I'd create a snapshot first
DoCmd.OutputTo acOutputReport, "rpt_E_Mail", "Snapshot Format", someFileName
then email that as an attachment
Your recipient must have the snapshot viewer, but it is a free utility.

Walt

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JohnK813
JohnK813 earned 50 total points
ID: 10681067
Another idea, to save the time of telling everyone how to download Snapshot viewer (not that this is a difficult process), is to create a Mail Merge document in Word, then just email that Word document to them.  This can be done in Visual Basic - I'll try to find a reference link if you're interested.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Quetzal earned 200 total points
ID: 10686571
One other option.  Create a PDF file.  Using commercial (I like Win2PDF) or free (many people like PDF995 or FreePDF) PDF generator, create a PDF and attach it to an email.  To do this will require installing the PDF generator on the system(s) that need to create the emails and you will have to create the email with some code (not too hard, EE has answers on this topic).  The PDF is nice because it will render properly, it can't be modified, and almost everyone these days can read them.
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Quetzal
ID: 10686835
WRT John's suggestion....

Here is a basic approach.  Design a Word mail merge document that looks the way you want it to.  Using Word automation, open the mail merge document, creating a new, merged document.  Using the SendMail method of the ActiveDocument, email the merged document.

These references may help:

create a form letter for mail merge:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=212329&product=wrd20

automate mail merge from Access:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=209976

using Access as a data source for mail merge:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=211190&product=wrd20

where to find info on Word object model:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;222101
.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 10687077
Thanks for helping with the links, Quetzal.  I like the idea of creating a PDF, since that way the user can't modify anything.

PPJoseph - if you want to go the Word Mail Merge route, let me know and I can show you a code outline.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PPJoseph
ID: 10688170
Quetzal: I'll go the PDF route as the report will not be modified.  John I appreciate your idea of word merge but I'm sure you will agree that it cannot beat pdf format.  Hope I'm not making a case for Adobe.  Thanks all
0