Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MSChart and log scale.

Posted on 2004-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Is there a way to manually scale a log scale?  I tried to change the major and minor divisions as well as the beginning and end points, but the chart seems to ignore this when plotting data.

Thanks,

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:billko
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:pg_india
pg_india earned 400 total points
ID: 10686249
if you are doing this from Excel then just unclick the box and it will work ..

tried with these settings:
minimum = 1
maximum = 100000
major axis = 1000
minor axis = 10

and uncheck the boxes next to it..

it works

tell me if you have any problem with that
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:billko
ID: 10690386
Sorry, pg - I am generating this chart from within VB6 and am using MSCHart to display it.

Bill
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sokolovsky earned 600 total points
ID: 10712454
Hmm...
Look at this property:
MSChart1.Plot.Axis(VtChAxisIdY).AxisScale.LogBase = 1

(Returns/sets the logarithm base used to plot chart values on a logarithmic axis)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:billko
ID: 10720518
Comment from sokolovsky
Date: 03/30/2004 03:03AM PST
 Comment  


Hmm...
Look at this property:
MSChart1.Plot.Axis(VtChAxisIdY).AxisScale.LogBase = 1

(Returns/sets the logarithm base used to plot chart values on a logarithmic axis)
 
Sokolovsky:

I think you misunderstood the question.  I already know how to display the log scale.  What I'm having trouble with is turning autoscaling off on that axis.  For some reason it autoscales despite the fact that I turn autoscaling off and specify major and minor divisions and stuff.

Thanks for stopping by and trying to help me out!  I really appreciate the fact that people here go out of their way to try to help.

Bill
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:billko
ID: 10874558
I haven't forgotten this question; I was just waiting for someone else's input.  There was no satisfactory answer, but the two of you did try; therefore, points will be split evenly for trying.

Bill
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:billko
ID: 10874568
I gave slightly more points to sokolovsky because he/she was at least in the same ballpark as I was.  The grade given was "C" because there were no followups by anyone; no active discussion.

Bill
0