[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrading to Server 2003 and AD

Posted on 2004-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
We have 2 DC's , both running Server 2000 and both are GC's. I am acquiring a new server with 2003 standard to replace one of the DC's - the FSMO. I want to keep the other 2000 server up and running. He is in another part of the country. DCpromo comes in to play somewhere in this scenario. Im sure I have to demote the current FSMO DC before I add the new server withteh new version of 2003 server ?
0
Comment
Question by:tmccabe
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ahmedbahgat earned 999 total points
ID: 10682758
there is plenty of info out there on the exact steps

http://www.petri.co.il/windows_2003_adprep.htm

http://www.iunknown.com/000256.html


cheers
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ahmedbahgat
ahmedbahgat earned 999 total points
ID: 10682765
this outline may be helpful

http://commodore.ca/windows/windows_2003_upgrade.htm

cheers
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 501 total points
ID: 10683524
yes, dcpromo does come into play, but you must use the adprep command to prepare the DC first for the new schema..

You also might want to read through this..

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/directory/activedirectory/upgadc14.mspx
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10907948
Thanks..

FE
0