Solved

httpd start up

Posted on 2004-03-25
7
5,876 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Folks,
     Please be patient with the newbie. When I start httpd I get a message " Could not determine server's fully qualified domain name, using 127.0.0.1  for ServerName".  The OS in question is Redhat 9. Can anyone tell me whats happening here and how to correct it?
Thanks in advance......
0
Comment
Question by:Kranston
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
ID: 10682029
Your box's config does not allow Apache to find your server's FQDN (Fully Qualified Domain Name).

The simplest way here is to edit your httpd.conf (usually in /etc/httpd or /etc/apache) and set the following :

ServerName <your_server_name_or_ip_addr>
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10684568
Also have a check on the /etc/hosts

ensure there are 2 entry

127.0.0.1                 localhost.localdomain             localhost
192.168.0.1             yourserver.yourdomain.com     yourserver               <-- the ip is your internal ip and which assigned into your linux box, unless you use the DHCP



0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 125 total points
ID: 10695578
in httpd.conf you either have a
  ServerName
and/or
  <VirtualHost >
directives  where you use FQDN

As said before: either add the this FQDN in your /etc/hosts (don't forget to use "hosts files dns" in /etc/nsswitch.conf), or use a working name server
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Roach
ID: 10709338
Set the following, substituting your values for what I have entered...

ServerName www.myserver.com
BindAddress 192.168.1.1
port 80

Also, try...

Listen 192.168.1.1:80

take care!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Roach
ID: 10709339
btw: those go in your httpd.conf file
sorry forgot to mention that.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 10711482
either BindAddress or Listen, but please not both
BTW, Listen is depricated since years ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kranston
ID: 10742978
I appreciate all thos e who have replied. I haven't been in a position to touch the box since the 26th and won't be  until about the 7th. I will follow up on your advice and let you know how it goes then
Again....Thanks to all!!
0