[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to upper letters while you're typing

Posted on 2004-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi, I tried to upper the letters while the user is typing in a textbox.

<SCRIPT language="javascript">
function Upper(e,r)
{
   if (e.keyCode > 96 && e.keyCode < 123)
         r.value = r.value.toUpperCase();
 }
</SCRIPT>

 txtTextBox1.Attributes.Add("onKeyPress", "javascript:return Upper(event,this);")

But it doesn't never change the last letter. For example, it shows: "I WRITE THIS MESSAGe"
What am I missing, please?
0
Comment
Question by:Juan_Buendia
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ziffgone
ID: 10681888
Not sure, but try "onKeyUp" instead of "OnKeyPress".
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
GwynforWeb earned 320 total points
ID: 10682477
this works fine


<input type="text" onkeyup ="this.value=this.value.toUpperCase()">
0