Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to open an Html.file in VB.net

Posted on 2004-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I want to open a helpfile wirtten in html which is located the same folder as VB.net source code

What command should I use?

0
Comment
Question by:davidlam8888
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:GoodJun
ID: 10681909
shell(iexplore.exe "file.html")
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidlam8888
ID: 10682148
It does not work, file not found!
 Shell("iexplore" & "\help.htm")
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:GoodJun
ID: 10682548
give the full path to iexplore.exe and help.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KarunSK
ID: 10682812
And don't forget a space between iexplore.exe and file.html !
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
iboutchkine earned 2000 total points
ID: 10683355
' The first argument is a Control object that works as the
' parent for the help dialog box.
Help.ShowHelpIndex(Me, "c:\myhelpfile.chm")

(You can also use a URL that uses forward slashes as separators.) The other method, ShowHelp,
is overloaded to provide access to different portions of the help document:

' Display the contents of the help file.
Help.ShowHelp(Me, "c:\myhelpfile.chm")
' Display the index page of the help file.
Help.ShowHelp(Me, "c:\myhelpfile.chm", HelpNavigator.Index)
' Display the search page of the help file.
Help.ShowHelp(Me, "c:\myhelpfile.chm", HelpNavigator.Find)
' Display the help page for a specific keyword.
Help.ShowHelp(Me, "c:\myhelpfile.chm", "mykeyword")
' Display the help page for the specific topic #123.
Help.ShowHel (Me, "c:\myhelpfile.chm", HelpNavigator.Topic, 123)
0