Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calendar bug??

Posted on 2004-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
My boss and I are on Notes v.6.5. We are having problems with calendar entry's *disappearing* and then reappearing. The most recent problem was today and it was in the view.

My view shows:                                          Boss's View

9am - 10am - Meeting #1                            9am-10am - Meeting #1
11am-Noon - Meeting #2                             10am-11am - Meeting #2
1pm - 2pm - Meeting #3                              Noon-1pm - Meeting #3

We both printed copies of that day and they both came out exactly the same with the right times. The only *error* is on his screen view.

This is just an example of the problems we are having with the calendar entries. Sometimes they disappear and show up hours later.. some times there are double bookings.

I have 2 other bosses.. running the same verison of Notes and we don't have this problem. Just with the 1st one.

I've read the other posts and can't really tell if my problem is the same. I'm not real computer savy and VERY new to Notes.

Any thoughts?

0
Comment
Question by:mdntxpress
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10681902
Check your bosses time zone settings (locale, daylight savings) for both Windows and for Lotus Notes.  If you and he are not consistent in this regard, then times can show up as off by an hour.

Do you have a mail administrator at your company?  Ask him to verify that...

    the mail/calendar file has teh right design -- he should replace it with correct design

    run utilities to "verify the integrity" of the database -- fixup, updall

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10682102
Are you using any external palm software to sync calendar entries.. stop it and see if that is the culprit ??

Also create a new copy of the mail db and see if that is still giving these problems..

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10682129
or a bug ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdntxpress
ID: 10687141
We have a help desk and I am waiting for them to have a chance to come down and look at the problem. When I called them they sounded dumbfounded about what was happening.. thus my reason for posting the question :))

On the palm software...  Boss #2 uses it however we aren't having any trouble with him.

I will pass these comments on to the help desk folks when then get down here (hopefully today) and see if it fixes the problem.

Thanks for the help!  If there are any other suggestions, I'd be greatful for those as well

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 2000 total points
ID: 10687598
Ask help desk to escalate to level 3.  This is the kind of thing that needs heavy Domino expertise, not general second-level knowledge.
0