[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

problems with Update query with sub-select

Posted on 2004-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-06
I have two tables, Table1 and Table2 of the following structure:

Table1
_______
PersonNumber - Primary key
RecordID
Name
Address
Phone
EmailAddress


Table2
________
RecordID
Email


RecordID is a numeric text field. In Table1 all RecordID are blanks. Table1 and Table2 are related by Table2.Email and Table1.EmailAddress fields. What I want is to transfer RecordID from Table2 to Table1.

I have the following sql statement:

UPDATE Table1 INNER JOIN Table2
ON Table1.EmailAddress=Table2.Email
SET Table1.RecordID=(SELECT Table2.RecordID FROM Table2)

But when I try to run this query I get an error "Operation must use an updateable query"

I'm using ms access
0
Comment
Question by:YZlat
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
heer2351 earned 320 total points
ID: 10682099
Your syntax is almost correct:

UPDATE Table1 INNER JOIN Table2
ON Table1.EmailAddress=Table2.Email
SET Table1.RecordID=Table2.RecordID
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 10682121
Same thing, different syntax:

UPDATE Table1 SET RecordID = Table2.[RecordID] FROM Table1,Table2 WHERE Table1.[EmailAddress]=Table2.[Email]
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 10682176
perfecto!
thanks
0