Solved

Windows 98 & Office

Posted on 2004-03-25
7
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have a computer with a clean install of Win 98 SE.  Installed Office 97, and install seemed OK, but once a re-boot happened, just after seeing desktop, I would get an error.  If I hit "Any Key" windows continued along it's merry little way.  After playing with it, I finally uninstalled it, and installed office 2000.  During the install I get this error...

MSIEXEC caused an invalid page fault in
module <unknown> at 0000:458bf88b.
Registers:
EAX=3f017c3a CS=0167 EIP=458bf88b EFLGS=00010246
EBX=3f017c3a SS=016f ESP=005400ec EBP=0054010c
ECX=00540190 DS=016f ESI=815b1fc0 FS=2c3f
EDX=bff76855 ES=016f EDI=00540284 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:

Computer was working OK till the guy killed most of his windows files by mistake, so he wanted 98 installed. (Had 95 before)

I can't imagine it's a hardware issue, but not sure.  Any idea's with this error?

Best Regards
0
Comment
Question by:eccs19
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10682365
Download, install, and then run the Windows Installer CleanUp utility to remove the Windows Installer registry settings that are associated with your Office installation. The following file is available for download from the Microsoft Download Center:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/E/9/D/E9D80355-7AB4-45B8-80E8-983A48D5E1BD/msicuu2.exe

Try to reinstall after cleaning.

Zee
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 10682873
Didn't work.  Same error.  It doesn't happen at any point. Seems randum.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10682958
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 10683061
Actually I think Office 2000 installed the update.  But I think I have it fixed.  I cracked open the cover, yanked the ram out, but some other ram in, and it wouldn't boot properly, but the ram I put in was probably to new for this machine, so I put the old ram back in, and it seems OK.

I guess perhaps the ram jarred loose during transport to my place.

I'm new to the Expert Exchange, how do I go about closing this item, as I fixed the problem myself?

Best Regard, and thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 60 total points
ID: 10683074
I answered my question myself. What do I do?

Post a question in the Community Support (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/) topic area asking for a refund, and asking the Moderators to close the question. You'll be required to post your solution in your original question. A Moderator will post a notice of your request which will give the participants 96 hours to object to the refund. Note that if it resembles one of the suggested comments, the likelihood is that your request will not be granted, but rather, the points will be awarded to the Expert who makes the suggestion. In your Community Support request, remember to post a link to the original question.

No need to thank me...
;-))

Zee
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 10683847
<<  I answered my question myself. What do I do? >>

Personally since this only has 60 points posted for it I would accept an answer from the expert who was trying to help you.
JMHO
:>)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 10686365
I guess that is probably a good point.  At least blue zee tried.  Good idea.  I will do that.

Thanks for the suggestion.
0