Solved

Hard drive letters cannot be seen in my computer console

Posted on 2004-03-25
5
802 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I used some program which allows me to hide my drives from users and I did that. Now I want to restore my old configuration and i cannot able to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:hamidraza
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Yin earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Try to Download and install TweakUI from Microsoft. Small program which allow you th enable/disable the wiew of driveletters among lots of other things.

//Yin
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:kronostm
kronostm earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
harmidraza ..... partitions can be hidden using partition managing programs. Just use one of that programs to unhide the partition you "lost".
Here's CrazyOne's list of tools for partitioning.

Partition Manager
http://www.partition-manager.com/n_pm_main.htm

Partition Manager from Paragon provides easy and safe partitioning functions to even non-professional users.

With Partition Manager you can reclaim wasted disk space, organize your data, add new operating systems, speed up file system performance.

In the past, partition modification was risky and time-consuming task. Users had to backup all files, create new partitions, format them, may be reinstall operating system, and restore data. With Partition Manager you just select what partition modification should be done. All will be done automatically without  data loss.

System Commander
http://www.v-com.com/product/sc7_ind.html

System Commander 7 provides the ultimate OS management and full partitioning in one integrated package!

 Supports every PC-compatible OS!
 Automatic preparation for adding OSes
 New - user selectable graphics
 New - installs from any Windows, including Windows XP NTFS.
 Free! Partition Commander 6 - Safe resize, create, move & copy for Windows 95/98/Me/NT/2000/XP, Linux and DOS partitions.
 Undo partitioning with exclusive BackStep technology.

Partition Commander
http://www.v-com.com/product/pc8_ind.html

Partition Commander lets you reclaim hard disk space, organize your files, add new operating systems (OSes), and in many cases speed up hard drive access speeds. Best of all, you don't have to be an expert. Partition Commander automates the process - guiding you through step-by-step. Where you have a choice, helpful suggestions are made available - the rest is handled automatically!

BootIT Next Generation
http://www.bootitng.com/bootitng.html

BootIt NG is a partition and multi boot manager with a powerful and simple to use set of tools for partitioning, imaging, and multi-booting your computer.  It combines the features of several standalone products costing hundreds of dollars more.

Here's a list of some of the features you'll find in BootIt NG:

Windows XP Compatible!
support for large hard drives (2 TB) and partitions (1-2 TB).
non-destructive resizing and conversion for FAT/FAT32.
non-destructive resizing for NTFS.
creation and deletion of partitions/volumes.
undelete partitions/volumes.
FAT/FAT32 formatting
copying and moving of partitions/volumes.
support for Linux Ext2/Ext3 and ReiserFS file systems.
Imaging (including directly to CD-R/RW or DVD+R+RW-R-RW)
booting any partition on any hard drive  
booting from the CD ROM drive
booting multiple operating systems from a single partition.
create over 200 primary partitions (if desired).
user id and password protection.
free upgrades (1.00-1.99) (registration-key versions only)  
and lots more....

zBoot Manager
http://www.zbmsoft.com/

zBoot Manager is an effective boot manager and partition manager, which allows you to easily install and use multiple operating systems on a single hard drive.


Acronis PartitionExpert
http://www.acronis.com/products/partitionexpert/

Resize, copy, and move partitions without losing data*
Create and delete partitions of any type
Format partitions*
Automatically optimize hard disk space usage
Convert FAT16 <=> FAT32, Linux Ext2 <=> Ext3 partitions without losing data
Change cluster size, automatically or manually**
Browse through the detailed information about all hard disks, partitions and file systems
Hide or make visible partitions of any type
Previewing changes made in partition layout before applying them to disk
Supports large disks over 180 Gb
----------------------

Free

Ranish Partition Manager
http://www.ranish.com/part/
Partition Manager is a freeware program that partitions hard disks. It will help you to install and dualboot Linux and multiple copies of Windows. For example, it will let you to run Win ME, Win 2k, and Linux on a single box. Also, using Partition Manager you can copy, move, and resize disk partitions.

http://www.igd.fhg.de/~aschaefe/fips/


Partition Resizer
http://www.zeleps.com/
The popular freeware partitioning program is back! The first free program to resize and move partitions without data loss, is now more complete, with support for disks up to 2TB of size.

New features include:

Int13 extensions support allows handling of disks up to 2TB (2048GB) of size.
New Resizing/Moving engine with simpler inerface. Move and resize your partitions in one step.
Transparent extended partition resizing (no more confusion with extended partitions).
Command line parameters for accessing advanced options (read-only operation etc.).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:freshair
Comment Utility
aside from the above tools, I'd suggest you to recover it from the original program you ran to hide the drive letters. they can hide the thing so should they be able to show it back, or else you probably need to uninstall the program and restore your system to a previous checkpoint or backup, since the program can't undo what it had done.

hope this helps.
0