[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Screen not comming back after standby

Posted on 2004-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm working with some laptops.  If they go on standby I cannot get the screen to come back.  Everything else comes back up, pretty sure - at least the hard disk does.  But the screen remains blank.

Anyone have any ideas?

Note: everything comes up fine if I turn the laptop off and turn it back on...
0
Comment
Question by:robertjbarker
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jthow
ID: 10685694
What sort of laptops?  Dell Inspiron by any chance?  The recommended solution with them is to 'press F8 a few tiimes.'  I have to say it doesn't always work...

JohnT

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:robertjbarker
ID: 10687229
These are HP nx9010's.  But I will try that.  Thanks.

I wonder if there might be a way to run something on coming back from standby, kind of like a logon script?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jthow earned 800 total points
ID: 10687600
That's fairly recent.  I'd go to:-

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?locale=en_US&taskId=110&prodSeriesId=321850&prodTypeId=321957&objectID=c00029192

(Watch out for line-wrap!)

and report the problem.

JohnT
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:robertjbarker
ID: 10690887
JohnT,

Thanks!  This has not fixed the problem... yet.  But I can't imagine a better path to follow to get there.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:juanitovargas
ID: 10971645
I got exactly the same problem, with a Dell Latitude running Win ME.  The strange thing is this one does resume, but it takes more than 30 mins.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jthow
ID: 10972740
juanitovargas,

New question.  Please start a new thread under either Hardware - laptops - or Windows ME and say what points you want to give
for an answer.

[Unless, of course. the Dell Inspiron 'press F8 a few times' suggestion works for you.]
0