Solved

Networking troubles!!!!

Posted on 2004-03-25
9
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
pardon the lenght of this question ;-)
Ok we have a network at our buisness (lan) and two computers are networked together through a hub 3com 10/100 ethernet hub. Now the network works fine, our net., administrtor set it up. when the buisness finally got a laptop with integreated lan we purchaded a cat 5e rj 45 ethernet cable and attached it to the hub alon with the notebook. now at first i couldnt even get connected to the network, but then realized there was no dhcp client so i assigned a manuel ip address in the tcp/ip settings of the local area networks properties. the main computers ip address was set at 192.168.10.2 and the other comp. it was linked to was set at 192.168.10.1 both with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0. I configured my notebook for the following settings: i changed the ip address to 192.168.10.4 and i added a subnet mask value of 255.255.255.0. Now this finally worked....somewhat worked.... I have access to the secondary computer through the laptop but not to the primary computer. everytime i try to access the primary computer throught the lan a password dialog box comes up asking for a username and password...so thats where im stuck rite now... please help..... our productivity is being compromised!!
0
Comment
Question by:yegs2000
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:cdmeredith
ID: 10683920
What are the OSes involved?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nzarth
ID: 10685962
Is this on a domain or a workgroup?  Seems to be a workgroup!!!

If it is have you setup a local account on the PC that you want to connect to?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nobla
ID: 10687730
Yeah you just need to type in the relevant local user name and password to connect to the share. If you're not sure what they are then create a new user
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nobla
ID: 10687731
Yeah you just need to type in the relevant local user name and password to connect to the share. If you're not sure what they are then create a new user
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:yegs2000
ID: 10688665
the os is windows xp professional and there is no domain, it is just 3 computers on a workgroup
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Nzarth earned 295 total points
ID: 10689133
You need to create local user accounts on each machine that they have to connect to.  Then assign permissions to each folder that you want them to access.

This link may help.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;318030&Product=winxp
0