Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot load inbox for yahoo email when connected through netgear router

Posted on 2004-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Bypassing the new router, I can get to the folders of Yahoo mail.  With the Netgear router added, I can log on to Yahoo (and exery other site I have tried) but can not get into a folder.  The router is set up without a firewall.
0
Comment
Question by:EugeneGardner
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nazirahmed
ID: 10682433
which folder is that and what message you get? what is your region..i mean country?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:EugeneGardner
ID: 10686715
All folders, but in particular the Inbox.  The region is PA in the USA.
No message, just takes forever to return to the original page. Never get to see any folder contents.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 10689298
Try setting the MTU on the router. If you can't, then try using Dr TCP and set it on your PC..

http://www.dslreports.com/drtcp
0